English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs fpsc, ppsc, kppsc, nts, ctsp, pts

71. He always connives _____ the faults of his children
(a) at
(b) with
(c) about
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) at 

 

72. I complimented him _____ his bright success in the examination
(a) about
(b) on
(c) for
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) on

 

73. These days everybody complains _____ corruption in public life
(a) on
(b) of
(c) about
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) of

 

74. We sailed ____ the river
(a) in
(b) down
(c) on
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) down

 

75. He was kind enough to accede _____ his request
(a) to
(b) with
(c) over
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) to

 

76. That table would collapse if both ____ on it
(a) stood
(b) will stand
(c) will stand
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) stood

 

77. You are old enough to ______ your shoe-laces
(a) Bind
(b) Tie
(c) knot
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Tie

 

78. I can never spell his name _____ 
(a) Right
(b) Rightly
(c) Correctly
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Correctly

 

79. He appealed to the President as a last _____ 
(a) Resort
(b) Rightly
(c) Resource
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Resort

 

80. My sister is ____ of cockroaches
(a) Fearful
(b) Afraid
(c) Frightened
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Afraid

 

Pages ( 8 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 67 8 910Next »