English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs fpsc, ppsc, kppsc, nts, ctsp, pts

61. The event came ____ as he had predicted it.
(a) about
(b) by
(c) off
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) about

 

62. His friend has run _____ his whole fortune
(a) over
(b) down
(c) through
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) down

 

63. He was unreasonably incensed ____ me
(a) at
(b) with
(c) upon
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) with

 

64. So many servants attended _____ him during his illness
(a) on
(b) at
(c) with
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) on 

 

65. He will cast _____ an opportunity of taking revenge on you
(a) on
(b) at
(c) about for
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) about for

 

66. He has not yet reconciled ____ his friend
(a) on
(b) by
(c) to
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) to

 

67. He congratulated his friend _____ the latter’s success
(a) on
(b) about
(c) for
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) on

 

68. He revenged himself _____ his enemy
(a) from
(b) by
(c) with
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) with

 

69. At present I am occupied _____ writing a book on General Knowledge
(a) about
(b) in
(c) with
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) with 

 

70.  ____ the event of his resigning his job, his family would strave
(a) At
(b) on
(c) in
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) At

 

Pages ( 7 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 8910Next »