English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs fpsc, ppsc, kppsc, nts, ctsp, pts

41. I will come to meet you at the station in my car _____ you do not have to walk to my house.
(a) so that
(b) that
(c) beacause
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) so that

 

42. I cannot remember where  ______ my coat.
(a) left
(b) did left
(c) I left
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) I left

 

43. All the ______ french house were sold.
(a) fine old white
(b) white fine old
(c) old white fine
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) fine old white

 

44. I have been experiencing trouble _____ my car these days.
(a) over
(b) with
(c) of
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) with

 

45. When the struck 9 o’clock, I _____ here for over an hour.
(a)  have
(b) have been
(c) had been
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) had been

 

46.  I would ___ told a lie if I ever said that I liked you.
(a) Had
(b) have
(c) has
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) have

 

47. He ______ cut the grass today because the handle of the machine had broken a few days ago.
(a) would not
(b) should not
(c) could not
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) could not

 

48. He promised that he would deliver the goods yesterday but they ____ not arrived up till now.
(a) had
(b) have
(c) has
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) have  

 

49. He will win the race if he _____ running regularly.
(a) will practice
(b) would practice
(c) practice
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) will practice

 

50. He would not _____ failed if he had enough money.
(a) had
(b) have
(c) had to
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) have

 

50. The Prime Minister invested the new establishment  _____  judicial authority
(a) with
(b) on
(c) over
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) with

 

Pages ( 5 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 67 ... 10Next »