English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs fpsc, ppsc, kppsc, nts, ctsp, pts

31. I have thought a lot ____ them recently.
(a) about
(b) of
(c) in
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) about

 

32. I cannot tell the difference ____ them.
(a) of
(b) in
(c) between
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) between

 

33. His attitude ____ his work is very negative.
(a) to
(b) in
(c) of
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) to

 

34. You have to be _____ 13 to see this movie.
(a) of
(b) over
(c) on
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) over

 

35. It has been raining for the past seven days. I wish it _____
(a) Would stop raining
(b) were to stop
(c) stopped raining
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) stopped raining

 

36. Might Therisa have come at 10-00 ? Yes, she _____
(a) Might have
(b) may have
(c) might
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Might have

 

37. The neighbors will not let their son play with Mark. What could Mark ____ to deserve that?
(a) be done
(b) have done
(c) done
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) have done

 

38. How are you going to have your hair cut? During the hot weather Iam going to ______
(a) cut it short
(b) cut it shortly
(c) have it cut shortly
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) cut it short  

 

39. Everyone wonders why you took such a risk. I wish they would _____
(a) Stop to guess
(b) stop guessing
(c) stop guess
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) stop guessing

 

40. I ran quickly ____ late
(a) in order to be not
(b) in order not to be
(c) in order to not be
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) in order not to be

 

Pages ( 4 of 10 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 10Next »