English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs fpsc, ppsc, kppsc, nts, ctsp, pts

21. We sat _____ the back of the queue. 
(a) at
(b) in
(c) on
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) at  

 

22. He tried to push in, but he was sent _____ the back of the queue.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) of
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) at

 

23. The story was _____ the front page of all the newspapers.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) of
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) at

 

24. Did not they warn you _____ trying that?
(a) about
(b) of
(c) on
(d) None of These

View Answer
  (a) about

 

25. My house is ____ the end of the street.
(a) on
(b) at
(c) over
(d) None of These

View Answer
  (b) at

 

26. We have not decided, but we are thinking _____ buying a new car.
(a) about
(b) of
(c) on
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) about

 

27. I am  scared ____ heights.
(a) of
(b) by
(c) to
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) of

 

28. They were congratulated for their success ____ tracking him down.
(a) to
(b) on
(c) in
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) in

 

29. There has been a fall ____ prices.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) on
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) in

 

30. He has a difficult relationship _____ them.
(a) with
(b) to
(c) for
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) with

 

Pages ( 3 of 10 ): « Previous12 3 45 ... 10Next »