English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs fpsc, ppsc, kppsc, nts, ctsp, pts

11. As I looked down the height my head began to ____.
(a) Turn
(b) Swim
(c) Circle
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Turn

 

12. Please get out of my way, you are _____ me in my work.
(a) Hindering
(b) Stopping
(c) Preventing
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Hindering

 

13. If the storm continues, the overhead wires may ____ with twang.
(a) Break
(b) Snap
(c) Tear
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Snap

 

14. I must _____ my luggage, and leave now.
(a) Wind
(b) Bind
(c) Pack
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Pack

 

15. My preparation for an examination is generally very ____
(a) Thorough
(b) Through
(c) Thrilling
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Thorough  

 

16. The stories of John are quite _____ .
(a) Readable
(b) Legible
(c) Decipherable
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Readable

 

17. It is _____ but true.
(a) Inaccurate
(b) Incredible
(c) Incredulous
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Incredible

 

18. After dinner, grand mother used to tell us stories while _____ the old socks.
(a) Sewing
(b) Stitching
(c) Darning
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) Darning

 

19. Our country needs a number of _____ Social workers.
(a) uninterested
(b) disinterested
(c) self-centered
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) disinterested

 

20. The new office-bearers have ____ changed the situation.
(a) completely
(b) fully
(c) extremely
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) completely

 

Pages ( 2 of 10 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 10Next »