Data Communication and networking Mcqs for the preparation of Competitive exams

71. In PCM, an analog-to- _______ conversion occurs.
a. Analog
b. Digital
c. QAM
d. Differential

View Answer
 b. Digital

 

72. If the maximum value of a PCM signal is 31 and the minimum value is -31, how many bits were used for coding?
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

View Answer
c. 6

 

73. RZ encoding involves _______ signal levels.
a. Five
b. Four
c. Three
d. Two

View Answer
 c. Three

 

74. Which quantization level results in a more faithful reproduction of the signal?
a. 2
b. 8
c. 16
d. 32

View Answer
 d. 32

 

75. n _______ transmission, bits are transmitted over a single wire, one at a time.
a. Asynchronous serial
b. Synchronous serial
c. Parallel
d. (a) and (b)

View Answer
 d. (a) and (b)

 

76. In _______ transmission, a start bit and a stop bit frame a character byte.
a. Synchronous serial
b. Asynchronous serial
c. Parallel
d. (a) and (b)

View Answer
b. Asynchronous serial

 

77. If a symbol is composed of 3 bits, there are _______ data levels.
a. 2
b. 4
c. 8
d. 16

View Answer
c. 8

 

78. The Nyquist theorem specifies the minimum sampling rate to be_______.
a. Twice the bandwidth of a signal
b. Twice the highest frequency of a signal
c. Equal to the lowest frequency of a signal
d. Equal to the highest frequency of a signal

View Answer
 b. Twice the highest frequency of a signal

 

79. Pulse rate is always _______ the bit rate.
a. Less than
b. Less than or equal to
c. Greater than
d. Greater than or equal to

View Answer
b. Less than or equal to 

 

80. AM and FM are examples of ________ modulation.
a. Analog-to-analog
b. Analog-to-digital
c. Digital-to-digital
d. Digital-to-analog

View Answer
  a. Analog-to-analog

 

Pages ( 8 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 67 8 910Next »