Data Communication and networking Mcqs for the preparation of Competitive exams

61. _______ encoding has a transition at the middle of each bit.
a. RZ
b. Manchester
c. Differential Manchester
d. All the above

View Answer
 d. All the above

 

62. _______ encoding has a transition at the beginning of each 0 bit.
a. Differential Manchester
b. RZ
c. Manchester
d. All the above

View Answer
a. Differential Manchester

 

63. PCM is an example of _______ conversion.
a. Analog-to-analog
b. Analog-to-digital
c. Digital-to-digital
d. Digital-to-analog

View Answer
 b. Analog-to-digital

 

64. If the frequency spectrum of a signal has a bandwidth of 500 Hz with the highest frequency at 600 Hz, what should be the sampling rate, according to the Nyquist theorem?
a. 500 samples/s
b. 1000 samples/s
c. 200 samples/s
d. 1200 samples/s

View Answer
 d. 1200 samples/s

 

65. One factor in the accuracy of a reconstructed PCM signal is the _______.
a. Number of bits used for quantization
b. Signal bandwidth
c. Carrier frequency
d. Baud rate

View Answer
 a. Number of bits used for quantization  

 

66. In asynchronous transmission, the gap time between bytes is _______.
a. Fixed
b. A function of the data rate
c. Variable
d. Zero

View Answer
c. Variable

 

67. Synchronous transmission does not have _______.
a. A start bit
b. A stop bit
c. Gaps between bytes
d. All the above

View Answer
d. All the above

 

68. Which encoding type always has a nonzero average amplitude?
a. Polar
b. Bipolar
c. Uni-polar
d. All the above

View Answer
 c. Uni-polar

 

69. Which of the following encoding methods does not provide for synchronization?
a. Manchester
b. NRZ-L
c. RZ
d. NRZ-I

View Answer
 b. NRZ-L

 

70. Which encoding method uses alternating positive and negative values for 1s?
a. Manchester
b. AMI
c. NRZ-I
d. RZ

View Answer
 b. AMI

 

Pages ( 7 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 8910Next »