Data Communication and networking Mcqs for the preparation of Competitive exams

31. A periodic signal can always be decomposed into ________.
a. Exactly an odd number of sine waves
b. A set of sine waves, one of which must have a phase of 0°
c. A set of sine waves
d. None of the above

View Answer
 c. A set of sine waves

32. A periodic signal completes one cycle in 0.001 s. What is the frequency?
a. 1 Hz
b. 100 Hz
c. 1 KHz
d. 1 MHz

View Answer
c. 1 KHz

33. In a frequency-domain plot, the horizontal axis measures the ________.
a. Frequency
b. Peak amplitude
c. Phase
d. Slope

View Answer
a. Frequency 

34. In a time-domain plot, the vertical axis is a measure of ________.
a. Frequency
b. Phase
c. Amplitude
d. Time

View Answer
  c. Amplitude

35. If the bandwidth of a signal is 5 KHz and the lowest frequency is 52 KHz, what is the highest frequency?
a. 5 KHz
b. 10 KHz
c. 47 KHz
d. 57 KHz

View Answer
  d. 57 KHz 

36. What is the bandwidth of a signal that ranges from 40 KHz to 4 MHz?
a. 3.96 MHz
b. 36 MHz
c. 360 KHz
d. 396 KHz

View Answer
a. 3.96 MHz 

37. As frequency increases, the period ________.
a. Decreases
b. Increases
c. Remains the same
d. Doubles

View Answer
a. Decreases

38. When propagation speed is multiplied by propagation time, we get the ________.
a. Throughput
b. Wavelength of the signal
c. Distance a signal or bit has traveled
d. Distortion factor

View Answer
 c. Distance a signal or bit has traveled

39. Propagation time is ________ proportional to distance and ________ proportional to propagation speed.
a. Inversely; directly
b. Inversely; inversely
c. Directly; inversely
d. Directly; directly

View Answer
 c. Directly; inversely

40. Wavelength is ________ proportional to propagation speed and ________ proportional to period.
a. Directly; directly
b. Inversely; directly
c. Directly; inversely
d. Inversely; inversely

View Answer
a. Directly; directly 

 

Pages ( 4 of 10 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 10Next »