Constitutional History Of Pakistan Mcqs

81. In the Second Constituent Assembly, the Muslim League had a strength of:
(a) 23 members
(b) 24 members
(c) 26 members
(d) 27 members

View Answer
 (c) 26 members

82. Under the 1956 Constitution of Pakistan the Prime Minister:
(a) Had to be a Muslim
(b) No condition of being Muslim
(c) No need to be an elected member
(d) Had to be 45 years of age

View Answer
 (a) Had to be a Muslim

83. When was the Qisas and Diyat Ordinances enforced in Pakistan:
(a) October 13, 1990
(b) October 13, 1991
(c) March 14, 1993
(d) August 14, 1989

View Answer
 (a) October 13, 1990

84. President Yahya Khan abolished One Unit on:
(a) July 1, 1970
(b) August 1, 1970
(c) September 1, 1970
(d) None of the above

View Answer
  (a) July 1, 1970

85. The Federal Shariat Court was established in the year:
(a) 1978
(b) 1979
(c) 1980
(d) 1985

View Answer
 (c) 1980

86. The President under 1973 Constitution is elected:
(a) By direct election
(b) By National Assembly
(c) By joint session of National Assembly and the Senate
(d) By the houses of Parliament & four Provincial Assemblies

View Answer
 (d) By the houses of Parliament & four Provincial Assemblies

87. Ayub Khan introduced the BD system through the Basic Democracies Order in:
(a) 1958
(b) 1959
(c) 1960
(d) 1961

View Answer
 (b) 1959

88. Identify the city, which hosted the 12th SAARC Summit, which lasted from 4th to 6th January, 2004:
(a)  New Delhi (India)
(b) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
(c) Islamabad (Pakistan)
(d) Kathmandu (Nepal)

View Answer
 (c) Islamabad (Pakistan)

89. Identify the Foreign Minister in the 2002 Federal Cabinet, led by Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali:
(a) Rao Sikander Iqbal
(b) Yar Muhamamd
(c) Faisal Saleh Hayat
(d) Khurshid Mahmood Kasuri

View Answer
 (b) Yar Muhamamd  

90. Identify the Governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province in 2002:
(a) MM Soomrc
(b) S. Iftikhair Hussain
(c) A. Mulk Maingal
(d) Gen. Khalid Maqbool

View Answer
 (b) S. Iftikhair Hussain  

 

Pages ( 9 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 78 9 10Next »