Constitutional History Of Pakistan Mcqs

61.According to the Article 101 of the 1973 Constitution the Governor of each province is:
(a) Directly elected by people
(b) Elected by the Provincial Assembly
(c) Appointed by Parliament
(d) Appointed by the President

View Answer
 (d) Appointed by the President

62. For the election of Prime Minister the National Assembly holds a session after:
(a) 20 days of general election
(b) 25 days of general election
(c) 30 days of general election
(d) 35 days of general election

View Answer
 (c) 30 days of general election

63. After nomination the Prime Minister is required to take a vote of confidence from the National Assembly within:
(a) 35 days
(b) 40 days
(c) 50 days
(d) 60 days

View Answer
 (d) 60 days

64. Under 1973 Constitution the President can also appoint or dismiss any member of Prime Minister’s Cabinet under:
(a) Article 92
(b) Article 93
(c) Article 94
(d) Article 95

View Answer
 (b) Article 93

65. The first Amendment of 1973 Constitution was made in the year of:
(a) 1976
(b) 1975
(c) 1974
(d) 1973

View Answer
 (c) 1974  

66. The third Amendment concerned with:
(a) Article 6
(b) Article 7
(c) Article 8
(d) Article 9

View Answer
 (b) Article 7

67. The Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of 1973 which added six seats to the National Assembly for minorities was passed in year:
(a) 1973
(b) 1974
(c) 1975
(d) 1976

View Answer
 (c) 1975

68. The number of Senate members increased from 63 to 87 in 1985, through:
(a) Seventh Amendment
(b) Eight Amendment
(c) Ninth Amendment
(d) Tenth Amendment

View Answer
 (b) Eight Amendment

69. The President passed the 13th Amendment on:
(a) April 1, 1994
(b) April 1, 1995
(c) April 1, 1996
(d) April 1, 1997

View Answer
 (d) April 1, 1997  

70. The Tehsil Council comprises of:
(a) 34 members
(b) 36 members
(c) 38 members
(d) 40 members

View Answer
 (a) 34 members

 

Pages ( 7 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 8910Next »