Constitutional History Of Pakistan Mcqs

31. When the first Constituent Assembly was dissolved in October 1954, its speaker was:
(a) A Punjabi
(b) A Pathan
(c) A Bengali
(d) A Sindhi

View Answer
 (c) A Bengali  

32. In the Second Constituent Assembly. The Muslim League won 26 and United Front:
(a) 46 seats
(b) 36 seats
(c) 26 seats
(d) 16 seats

View Answer
 (d) 16 seats

33. he Second Constituent Assembly passed Establishment of West Pakistan Bill on:
(a) 10th September 1955
(b) 20th September 1955
(c) 25th September 1955
(d) 30th September 1955

View Answer
 (d) 30th September 1955  

34. Governor-General Ghulam Muhammad resigned from his post on:
(a) 6th August 1955
(b) 6th September 1955
(c) 6th October 1955
(d) 6th November 1955

View Answer
 (c) 6th October 1955

35. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Assembly granted approval for the establishment of One Unit of West Pakistan on:
(a) 15th November 1954
(b) 25th November 1954
(c) 30th November 1954
(d) 1st December 1954

View Answer
 (b) 25th November 1954

36. The Punjab Assembly approved the One Unit Scheme on:
(a) 30th November 1954
(b) 5th December 1954
(c) 15th December 1954
(d) 20th December 1954

View Answer
 (a) 30th November 1954

37. The One Unit scheme was approved by the Sindh Assembly on:
(a) 7th December 1954
(b) 9th December 1954
(c) 11th December 1954
(d) 21st December 1954

View Answer
(c) 11th December 1954 

38. The One Unit Committee submitted its report in:
(a) January 1955
(b) February 1955
(c) March 1955
(d) April 1955

View Answer
  (b) February 1955

39. Governor-General Iskander Mirza ratified the Bill of 1956 Constitution on:
(a) 25th February 1956
(b) 28th February 1956
(c) 1st March 1956
(d) 2nd March 1956

View Answer
 (d) 2nd March 1956

40. The official Language provided in the Constitution of 1956 was:
(a) Urdu
(b)Bnagali
(c) Punjabi
(d) Urdu and Bangali

View Answer
 (d) Urdu and Bangali

 

Pages ( 4 of 10 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 10Next »