Constitutional History Of Pakistan Mcqs

11. Second Martial Law was imposed by Gen. Yahya Khan on:
(a)  5th March 1969
(b) 25th March 1969
(c) 30th March 1969
(d) 15th March 1969

View Answer
 (b) 25th March 1969

12. The Constitution of 1973 was enforced in the country on:
(a) 14th May 1973
(b) 14th June 1973
(c) 23rd March 1973
(d) 14th August 1973

View Answer
 (d) 14th August 1973

13. Under the 1973 Constituent of the statesman who was sworn In as President of Pakistan was:
(a) Z.a Bhutto
(b) Ghulam Ishaq Khan
(c) Fazal Elahi
(d) Sradar Farooq Ahmed Laghari

View Answer
 (c) Fazal Elahi

14. The Constituent of Pakistan can be amended by:
(a) One-Half majority of both Houses
(b) One-Third majority of both Houses
(c) Three-Fourth majority of both Houses
(d) Two-Third majority of both Houses

View Answer
 (d) Two-Third majority of both Houses

15. Under which article of Constitution of 1973 Governor Rule Imposed in the province:
(a) Article 234
(b) Article 149
(c) Article 189
(d) Article 192

View Answer
 (a) Article 234

16. Bogra Formula was put forward in:
(a) April 1953
(b) October 1953
(c) April 1954
(d) October 1954

View Answer
 (b) October 1953

17. Give the name of the law expert, who was elected as first women president of Supreme Court Bar Association on 27th October, 2010.
(a) Zubaida Khanum
(b) Asma Jahangir
(c) Shakila Abbasi
(d) Jameela Chaudhary

View Answer
 (b) Asma Jahangir

18. On Which Date, Pakistan and USA signed a $375 million agreement to complete a 150 MW Wind Power Project:
(a) 2nd November 2010
(b) 14th November 2010
(c) 20th November 2010
(d) 25th November 2010

View Answer
 (b) 14th November 2010

19. In 1953, the Constituent Assembly comprised of 79 members out of which the Muslim League Parliamentary Party had:
(a) 50 members
(b) 60 members
(c) 70 members
(d) 80 members

View Answer
 (b) 60 members

20. The Constituent Assembly set up the Basic Principles Committee in:
(a) Jan 1949
(b) Feb 1949
(c) March 1949
(d) April 1949

View Answer
 (c) March 1949

 

Pages ( 2 of 10 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 10Next »