Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: Microsoft launched which of its popular products in a submarine before a team of reporters?
(a) MS-DOS
(b) MS office
(c) Window 95
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Window 95

Q: In 1980. IBM chose which company to provide the operating system for its upcoming PC?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Apple Computers
(c) Bell labs
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Microsoft

Q: Which company launched the geostationary communication satellite Telstra?
(a) Motorola
(b) AT and T
(c) NASA
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) AT and T

Q: In 1969, seven USA universities developed a decentralized network called Arpanet under Advanced Research Project. The network, designed to survive nuclear attack, led to the development of the internet Who funded Arpanet in 1969?
(a) NASA
(b) US army
(c) IBM
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) NASA

Q: Which famous computer company was born in a garage at 367, Addison Avenue?
(a) IBM
(b) DEC
(c) Hewlett Packard
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Hewlett Packard

Q: When IBM announced an idea for a new kind of business software, he saw golden opportunity in it and borrowed the idea and turned it into a product before IBM did. Who is he?
(a) Larry Ellison
(b) Peter Norton
(c) Mike Wilson
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Larry Ellison

Q: The term “cyberspace” refers to networked digital environments, especially advanced systems that produce an illusion of reality. Who coined this term?
(a) Thomas Watson
(b) Bill Gates
(c) William Gibson
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) William Gibson

Q: Which personal computer has been named after a popular variety of apples in USA?
(a) Compaq Presario
(b) Dell
(c) Macintosh
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Macintosh

Q: A Terabyte represents about
(a) 1 quadrillion bytes
(b) 1 trillion bytes
(c) 1 billion bytes
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 1 trillion bytes

Q: A Digitizer uses a mouse like copying device
(a) Puck
(b) Push
(c) Pop
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Puck

 

Pages ( 9 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 78 9 1011 ... 24Next »