Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: The Involution law says that double complementation has?
(a) Positive effect
(b) Absorption effect
(c) Cancellation effect
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Cancellation effect

Q: The interface provided by a matrix of row and column to manipulate with numeric data is called?
(a) Spreadsheet
(b) Word processor
(c) Graphic
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Spreadsheet

Q: The software that are enhancement of a single package are called?
(a) Horizontal Integration
(b) Vertical Integration
(c) Operating system
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Vertical Integration

Q: The software that behaves like a traffic police is
(a) Fly a simulated jet
(b) Sherlock Homes Mystery
(c) Operating System
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Operating System

Q: Which software controls basic I/O device?
(a) Device Driver
(b) Anti-Virus tool kit
(c) Operating system
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Operating system

Q: Which of the following information is not given by DIR command?
(a) Date of the file
(b) Time of the file
(c) Path of the file
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Path of the file

Q: CLS command has which of the following parameters?
(a) [path] (b) [file name] (c) [file name ext. path] (d) None of these

View Answer
(d) None of these

Q: An easiest file management model is
(a) Windows Explorer
(b) My Briefcase
(c) My Computer
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) My Computer

Q: The Inputs for analysis are?
(a) Coding
(b) Design
(c) Program requirement and specifications
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Program requirement and specifications

Q: An Algorithm is?
(a) Generic type
(b) Language specific
(c) For analysis
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Generic type

 

Pages ( 7 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 89 ... 24Next »