Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: The output of a compiler is?
(a) Object code.
(b) Source Program
(c) Machine Language
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Object code

Q: The input of an interpreter is?
(a) Object code
(b) Source Code
(c) Program Statement
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Program Statement

Q: The capacity of computer bus depends upon?
(a) Capacity of computer
(b) Capacity of the microprocessor
(c) The number of data lines it contains
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) The number of data lines it contains

Q: Computer buses are as
(a) Data and control
(b) Address and data
(c) Address, data and control
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Address, data and control

Q: A bus with 32 data line can transport how many bits at a time?
(a) 8 bits
(b) 16 bits
(c) 32 bits
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 32 bits 

Q: A group of parallel wires which provides electrical path between CPU, memory and other devices is called?
(a) Processing
(b) Input devices
(c) BUS
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) BUS

Q: The link between IO devices and system board is provided by?
(a) Main Memory
(b) Secondary Memory
(c) Port
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Port

Q: The peripheral devices used to get information for the computer are called?
(a) Simple devices
(b) Hardware devices
(c) Output Devices
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Output Devices

Q: WORM stands for?
(a) Write Once read many.
(b) Writable on ROM
(c) Writer of Read Only Memory.
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Write Once read many.

Q: Which of the tracks of hard disk does not contain data?
(a) Every track contains data
(b) The middle track
(c) The top and bottom track
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) The top and bottom track

Q: Which one of the followings is referred to as “volatile memory”?
(a) Read only Memory.
(b) Random access memory
(c) Cache memory
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Random access memory

Q: The surface of a hard disk is logically divided into
(a) Firmware
(b) SIMMs
(c) Pie-shaped sectors
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Pie-shaped sectors

Q: The capacity of a hard disk depends upon the
(a) High-speed motor
(b) Movement of read/write head
(c) Number of disk platters stacked
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Number of disk platters stacked

 

Pages ( 6 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 45 6 78 ... 24Next »