Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: What is the name of the computer virus which originated from Lahore, Pakistan in January 1986 and which can infect only 5.25 inch floppies?
(a) Den Zuk Virus
(b) Brain Virus
(c) Piel Virus
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Brain Virus

Q: A hard disk becomes totally inaccessible  when a computer virus corrupts its:
(a) Partition table
(b) File Allocation Table
(c) Route Directory
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Partition table

Q: What is the name of the professor who coined the name virus for self-replicating programs?
(a) John von Neumann
(b) Ken Thomson
(c) Fred Cohen
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Fred Cohen

Q: Microprocessors were introduced first time in
(a) 2nd generation computers
(b) 3rd generation computers
(c) 4th generation computers
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 4th generation computers

Q: Optical device was used in which of the following computers for the first time. Our personal computer belongs to
(a) 1st generation computers
(b) 3rd generation computers
(c) Microcomputer generation
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Microcomputer generation

Q: The idea of computers with thinking power was initiated in
(a) 5th generation computer
(b) 4th generation computer
(c) No computer generation supports that idea
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 5th generation computer

Q: Hybrid computer is?
(a) An Analog computer
(b) A digital computer
(c) Combination of analog and digital computer
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Combination of analog and digital computer

Q: The interface between user and computer is?
(a) Programming
(b) Hardware
(c) Memory
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Programming

Q: The input for a compiler is?
(a) Object code.
(b) Source program
(c) Machine Language
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Source program

Q: BASIC stands for?
(a)Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code
(b) Basic Assembly Symbols for Instruction Code
(c) Basic Assembler System for Instruction.
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a)Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code

 

Pages ( 5 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 67 ... 24Next »