Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: A single worksheet contains?
(a) 65536 columns
(b) 16384 columns
(c) 2365 rows
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 16384 columns

Q: PC (personal computer) was originally a trade name of
(a) IBM
(b) Apple Computers
(c) Hewlett-Packard
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) IBM

Q: GW BASIC is one of the earlier version of BASIC. What does GW stand for?
(a) Gates, William
(b) Great Work
(c) Gee Whiz
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Gee Whiz

Q: In 1971, he put together all the elements of a computer processor on a single chip slightly larger than one square inch. The result of his efforts was the Intel 4004, the world’s first commercially available microprocessor. Who was he?
(a) Steve Wozniak
(b) Steve Jobs
(c) Dr Ted Hoff
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Dr Ted Hoff

Q: The power of a super computer is measured in terms of
(a) MIPS (Million Instructions per Second)
(b) BIPS (Billion Instructions per Second)
(c) FLOPS(Floating Point Operations per Second)
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) FLOPS(Floating Point Operations per Second)

Q: Which was the first truly electronic computer?
(a) ENIAC
(b) UNIVAC
(c) IBM
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) ENIAC

 

Q: In Internet etiquette, typing in all capital letters is considered rude. Why?
(a) It is stressful on the eyes.
(b) It looks ugly
(c) It is like shouting.
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) It is like shouting

Q: A computer virus is actually?
(a) A small malicious program written in machine language.
(b) Microorganism which develops on floppy diskette if left unused for a long time.
(c) A human virus which make human beings computer addicts.
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) A small malicious program written in machine language.

Q: Who created World Wide Web (WWW)?
(a) Ward Christensen
(b) Mercian Hoff
(c) Tim Berners
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Tim Berners

Q: The first sentence uttered by Neil Armstrong upon reaching moon in 1969 was, “One small step for man, a giant step for the mankind.” These words came through on which make of transponder?
(a) Motorola
(b) Nokia
(c) General Dynamics
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Motorola

 

Pages ( 4 of 24 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 24Next »