Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: FORTRAN, computer programming language is mainly used for?
(a) Business applications
(b) Scientific Research
(c) Word Processing
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Scientific Research

Q: INTERNET is
(a) The inter-state network of the power grid
(b) Computer based data bank and communication highway
(c) International network of narcotic smugglers
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Computer based data bank and communication highway

Q: Which was the first company in the world to manufacture computers for commercial use?
(a) Remington Rand
(b) IBM
(c) Hewlett-Packard
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Remington Rand

Q: By what name in international computer giant IBM was known before the year 1924?
(a) International Tabulating Machines
(b) International Computer Cup
(c) Computer Tabulating & recording Company
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Computer Tabulating & recording Company

Q: Which of the following computers was the first to use the concept of stored programs?
(a) Mark I
(b) ENIAC
(c) EDSAC
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Mark I

Q: Which company was the first to distribute mouse as a standard component with personal computers?
(a) Apple computer
(b) IBM
(c) HP
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Apple computer

Q: Which Intel microprocessor started the PC revolution?
(a) 4004
(b) 8008
(c) 8088
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 8088

Q: Intel is the largest manufacturer of microprocessor. What does the name Intel stands for?
(a) International Electricals
(b) International Electronics
(c) Integrated Electronics
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Integrated Electronics

Q: Computing power is measured in MIPS .What does the letters in it stand for?
(a) Million integrated Circuits per Square inch
(b) Mega Instructions per Second
(c) Million Instructions per Second
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Million Instructions per Second

Q: Till date how many generations of computers have been developed?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 5 

 

Pages ( 3 of 24 ): « Previous12 3 45 ... 24Next »