Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

81. Resolution of Printer is measured in:
(a) Inches
(b) Dots per inch
(c) both a & b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Dots per inch

82. “TMP ” extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(a) System file
(b) Temporary file
(c) backup file
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Temporary file

83. BIOS stored in
(a) On the flash memory chip
(b) On hard disk
(c) On a diskette
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) On the flash memory chip

84. There are _____ bits in One byte:
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 8

85. Numbers are being calculated in computer in:
(a) Octal
(b) Decimal
(c)  Binary
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c)  Binary

86. Unix was developed by:
(a) Robert Noyce
(b) Bell laboratories
(c) John Mauchly
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Bell laboratories

87. Who is the founding father of Google Search Engine?
(a) Larry Page and Sergey Brin
(b) Jerry Yang and David Smith
(c) Steve Jobs and Bill Gates
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Larry Page and Sergey Brin

87. Who is the founding father of Google Search Engine?
(a) Larry Page and Sergey Brin
(b) Jerry Yang and David Smith
(c) Steve Jobs and Bill Gates
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Larry Page and Sergey Brin

88. UNIVAC means:
(a) Universal Array Computer
(b) Unique Automatic Computer
(c) Universal Automatic Computer
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Universal Automatic Computer

89. The two major types of computer chips are
(a) Microprocessor chip
(b) Primary memory chip
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Both a and b

90. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
(a) First Generation
(b) Second Generation
(c) Fourth Generation
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Fourth Generation
Pages ( 23 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 2122 23 24Next »