Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

61. A complete microcomputer system consist of
(a) microprocessor
(b) memory
(c) peripheral equipment
(d) All of above

View Answer
(d) All of above

62. PC Program Counter is also called
(a) instruction pointer
(b) memory pointer
(c) file pointer
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) instruction pointer

63. ______ is used to choose between incrementing the PC or performing ALU operations
(a) Conditional codes
(b) Multiplexer
(c) Control unit
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Multiplexer

64. An optimizing Compiler does:
(a) Better compilation of the given piece of code.
(b) Takes advantage of the type of processor and reduces its process time.
(c) Does better memory management.
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Takes advantage of the type of processor and reduces its process time.

65. The ultimate goal of a compiler is to:
(a) Reduce the clock cycles for a programming task
(b) Reduce the size of the object code.
(c) Be able to detect even the smallest of errors.
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Reduce the clock cycles for a programming task

66. SPEC stands for:
(a) Standard Performance Evaluation Code
(b) System Performance Evaluation Corporation
(c) System Processing Enhancing Code.
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) System Performance Evaluation Corporation

67. ____ converts the programs written in assembly language into machine instructions
(a) Machine compiler
(b) interpreter
(c) Assembler
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Assembler

68. Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
(a) ALU
(b) Primary Storage
(c) Control unit
(d) All of above

View Answer
(d) All of above

69. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
(a) Which is used by one person only
(b) Which is assigned to one and only one task
(c) Which is meant for application software only
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Which is assigned to one and only one task

70. Operation is normally specified in one field, known as
(a) Oprand
(b) Opcode
(c) Operation
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Opcode
Pages ( 21 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 1920 21 222324Next »