Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

51. Web cam is an ____ device
(a) Output
(b) Input
(c) both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Input

52. Computer Monitor is an ____ device
(a) Output
(b) Input
(c) both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Output

53. USB is the acronym for:
(a) Universal Storage Bus
(b) Unified Storage Bus
(c) Universal Serial Bus
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Universal Serial Bus

54. The resolution of a printer is measured in:
(a) Dots per pixel
(b) Dots per inch
(c) inches
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Dots per inch

55. The term Garbage In Garbage Out is related to:
(a) Versatility
(b) Reliability
(c) Accuracy
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Accuracy

56. The term Garbage In Garbage Out is related to:
(a) Versatility
(b) Reliability
(c) Accuracy
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Accuracy

57. Computer Printer is _____ device:
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Output

58. Hard disk employ what technology as a storage mechanism:
(a) Magnetic
(b) Light
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Magnetic

59. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
(a) 16 byte
(b) 32 byte
(c) 4 byte
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 4 byte

60. A collection of lines that connects several devices is called
(a) bus
(b) peripheral connection wires
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) bus
Pages ( 20 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 1819 20 2122 ... 24Next »