Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: Which of the following is not a programming language?
(a) BASIC
(b) PASCAL
(c) LASER
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) LASER

Q: The technical term not related to computer systems?
(a) Virus
(b) Winchester Disk
(c) FIFO System
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) FIFO System

Q: Mouse Foxpro’ is?
(a) A medicine
(b) A disease
(c) A computer language
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) A computer language

Q: Super Computer was invented by?
(a) J.H, Van Tassel
(b) J.C. Perrier
(c) W.L.Judson
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) J.H, Van Tassel

Q: Which of the following terms is not associated with computers?
(a) Frank land reaction
(b) Data base
(c) Binary
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Frank land reaction

Q: The special files of DOS are?
(a) COM
(b) EXE
(c) All of above
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) All of above

Q: “Binary Codes” as used in computer sciences are codes made up of which of the following two numbers?
(a) 0 and 9
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 0 and 1
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 0 and 1

Q: Bill Gates is more well-known as?
(a) The CEO of apple Macintosh
(b) The CEO of IBM
(c) The owner of Microsoft Corporation
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) The owner of Microsoft Corporation

Q: Which of the following is the unit to express the memory of a computer?
(a) Compiler
(b) Bus
(c) Byte
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Byte

Q: Which one of the following characteristics is absent in a computer, however sophisticated it may be?
(a) High speed
(b) Intelligence
(c) Accuracy
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) High speed

 

Pages ( 2 of 24 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 24Next »