Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

31. Which of the following is both input and output device?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Mouse
(c) Modem
(d) Scanner

View Answer
(c) Modem

32. An error in computer data is called
(a) Virus
(b) Bug
(c) Noro Virus
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Bug

33. First machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was
(a) UNIVAC
(b) MARK I
(c) ENVIAC
(d)None of these

View Answer
 (b) MARK I  

34. One MB is equal to?
(a) 1024 kb
(b) 1000 kb
(c) 1024 bytes
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) 1024 kb

35. BIOS Stands for: 
(a) Big input output system
(b) Binary input output system
(c) Basic input output system
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Basic input output system

36. Which one is the largest space?
(a) Petabyte
(b) Gigabyte
(c) Terabyte
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Petabyte

37. FORTRAN is:
(a) Formal Translation
(b) Formula Translation
(c) Formula Transfer
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Formula Translation

38. FORTRAN computer programming language is more suitable used for
(a) Scientific Research
(b) Business Applications
(c) Word processing
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Scientific Research

39. Which of the following is machine independence programming language?
(a) Low level language
(b) Assembly language
(c) High Level Language
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) High Level Language

40. What is called a graphical representation of a directory or sub directory?
(a) Partition
(b) Storage
(c) Folder
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Folder
Pages ( 18 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 1617 18 1920 ... 24Next »