Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

21. What is a cookie?
(a) Hacker File
(b) Customary file
(c) Internet Information file
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Internet Information file

22. ” BAK ” extension refers to which kind of file?
(a) System file
(b) local storage file
(c) Backup file
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Backup file

23. Programs designed to perform specific tasks known as :
(a) System Software
(b) Utility Software
(c) Applications Software
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Applications Software  

24. A Cathode Ray tube is found in:
(a) CPU
(b) Monitor
(c) Mouse
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Monitor

25. Fastest type of computer memory is: 
(a) Cache
(b) ROM
(c) RAM
(d) none of these

View Answer
 (a) Cache

26. What is a compiler?
(a) A compiler is a language providing very efficient execution
(b) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run
(c) A compiler is a special program that processes statements written in a particular programming language and turns them into machine language
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) A compiler is a special program that processes statements written in a particular programming language and turns them into machine language

27. Which of the following is not an input device?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Scanner
(c) Plotter
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Plotter

28. What type of device is a computer mouse is?
(a) Storage
(b) output
(c) Input
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Input

29. “BAT” extension refers to ____ file:
(a) System file
(b) Storage file
(c) Backup file
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) System file

30. WAN stands for:
(a) Wide Area Network
(b) World Area Network
(c) Wireless Area Network
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Wide Area Network
Pages ( 17 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 1516 17 1819 ... 24Next »