Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

11. The Vacuum tube used in First Generation Computers developed by:
(a) Clifford Berry
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Lee deforest
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) Lee deforest  

12.  Language used in Second Generation Computer was:
(a) Machine Language
(b) Assembly Language
(c) C++
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Assembly Language

13. Who is known as father of computer:
(a) Tim Berners-Lee
(b) Alan Turing
(c) Charles Babbage
(d) (d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Charles Babbage

14. Which language was used in Third Generation Computers?
(a) High Level Programming
(b) Low Level Programming
(c) Assembly Language
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) High Level Programming

15. Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDVAC
(c) ABC
(d) none of these

View Answer
 (c) ABC

16. What are the basic operations performed by computers?
(a) Storage and relative
(b) Logical operation
(c) Arithmetic operation
(d) All of these

View Answer
(d) All of these

17. The difference between mainframe computers and super computers is:
(a) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
(b) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.
(c) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
(d)  None of these

View Answer
(a) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently

18. What is URL?
(a) Website Title
(b) Address of web page
(c) Search engine
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Address of web page

19. Which one is called the brain of computer?
(a) RAM
(b) CPU
(c) ALU
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) CPU

20. What are the two kinds of main memory in computer?
(a) Secondary and primary
(b) RAM AND ROM
(c) Random and sequential
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) RAM AND ROM
Pages ( 16 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 1415 16 1718 ... 24Next »