Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: ROM stands for
(a) Read off Memory
(b) Right of Memory
(c) Read only Memory
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Read only Memory

Q: A bite is a group of how many bits?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 8

Q: SIMM stands for
(a) Super Inex Medium Module
(b) Single inline Memory Module
(c) Single Intel Memory Module
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Single inline Memory Module

Q: Four bibles are equal to how may Bytes?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 2

Q: Which is the smallest unit of memory?
(a) Bit
(b) Kilobyte
(c) Byte
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Bit

Q: One kilobyte is equal to how many Bytes?
(a) 1075
(b) 1024
(c) 950
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 1024

Q: One Megabyte is equal to how many Kilobytes?
(a) 1024
(b) 1200
(c) 1180
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 1024

Q: What is internet terminology, does SMTP stand for?
(a) Small Module Transfer Protocol
(b) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
(c) Film Transfer port
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol 

Q: What is internet terminology does FTP stand?
(a) First Transfer post
(b) File Transfer Protocol
(c) Film Transfer Port
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) File Transfer Protocol

Q: Who invented the digital computer?
(a) Thomas Savery
(b) Howard Alken
(c) James Watt
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Howard Alken

Q: A smaller, faster memory which stores copies of data from the most frequently used main memory locations is known as
(a) Hard drive
(b) Bus
(c) CPU cache
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) CPU cache

 

Q: Process of locating and fixing or bypassing errors in computer program code or is called
(a) Debugging
(b) Defusing
(c) Defrosting
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Debugging

 

Pages ( 15 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 1314 15 1617 ... 24Next »