Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: A combination of 16 bits is called?
(a) Bit
(b) Byte
(c) Word
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Word

Q: The Unit that control all parts of computer is
(a) CPU
(b) CU
(c) ALU
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) CU

Q: ‘Google’ is
(a) A famous computer brand
(b) An airlines od Singapore
(c) An internet search Engine
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) An internet search Engine

Q: Which country’s people use more internet?
(a) America
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) China

Q: Largest search engine of the internet is (PMS 2005)
(a) Google
(b) MSN
(c) Yahoo
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Google

Q: Second largest search engine of the internet?
(a) Google
(b) MSN
(c) Yahoo
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Yahoo

Q: Internet is mostly used for
(a) Chat
(b) Business
(c) E-mail
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) E-mail

Q: Which country has more computers in the world
(a) America
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) America

Q: Name of the owner of the Microsoft computer company?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) Dick Cheney
(c) Bill Gates
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Bill Gates

Q: Which is the biggest company of the computers in the world.
(a) Dell
(b) HP
(c) IBM
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) IBM

 

Pages ( 13 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 1112 13 1415 ... 24Next »