Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: Famous virus is
(a) Sunday 12
(b) Monday 10
(c) Friday 13
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Friday 13

Q: Dr.Solomon and McAfee are popular?
(a) Virus
(b) Operating System
(c) Anti-Virus
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Anti-Virus 

Q: The software that are available free of cost is called?
(a) Shareware
(b) Hardware
(c) Freeware
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Freeware

Q: FAST stands for
(a) Federation against software teaching
(b) Federation against science teaching
(c) Federation against software theft
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Federation against software theft

Q: The shortcut key for renaming file and folder
(a) F3
(b) F1
(c) F2
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) F2 

Q: The shortcut key to delete a file without sending to Recycle Bin is
(a) Ctrl + alt+ Del
(b) Ctrl + Del
(c) Shift + Del
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Shift + Del

 

Q: Which is not High Level Language?
(a) COBOL
(b) C++
(c) Assembly
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Assembly

Q: The fastest type of computer memory is
(a) Cache
(b) Flash
(c) Rom
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Cache

Q: The program used to browse disks, folder and files is called?
(a)Accessories
(b) Recycle Bin
(c) Explorer
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Explorer

Q: The latest computer is called?
(a) Pentium
(b) XT
(c) AT
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Pentium

 

Pages ( 12 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 1011 12 1314 ... 24Next »