Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: Microwave and Communication Satellite are example of
(a) Guided
(b) Un-guided
(c) Router
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Un-guided

 

Q: The voice channel has a bandwidth of
(a) 0-2 KHz
(b) 0-4 KHz
(c) 5-10 KHz
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 0-4 KHz

Q: Bar code symbols are read by bar-code reader by using
(a) Photoelectric Scanner
(b) Printer
(c) Keyboard
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Photoelectric Scanner

Q: An electronic Banking is also known as
(a) Cyber-Banking
(b) Commercial Banking
(c) Circular Banking
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Cyber-Banking

Q: OA stands for
(a) Official Appliance
(b) Official Automation
(c) Official Assistant
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Official Automation

Q: Document Management System (DMS) includes?
(a) Word processing
(b) Desktop publishing
(c) All of above
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) All of above

Q: MICR stands for?
(a) Magnetic Ink Character Reader
(b) Magnetic Ink Character Recorder
(c) Magic In copy Redo
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Magnetic Ink Character Reader

Q: 1 nibble contains?
(a) 8 bits
(b) 6 bits
(c) 4 bits
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 4 bits

Q: A address bus is
(a) Unidirectional
(b) Multidirectional
(c) Bi-directional
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Unidirectional

Q: Suitable ports for computer is
(a) Serial ports
(b) Parallel ports
(c) All of above
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) All of above

 

Pages ( 11 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 910 11 1213 ... 24Next »