Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs for Competitive Exams Preparation

Q: A bit can be
(a) 1 and 0
(b) 1 or 0
(c) 1 only
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 1 or 0

Q: Laser beam technology is used in one of the following?
(a) Monitor
(b) Magnetic disk
(c) Optical disk
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Optical disk

Q: Network topologies are categorized into the following basic types
(a) Bus, ring
(b) Star, Tree
(c) All of above
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) All of above

Q: A network that covers small geographic area or single or group of buildings is called
(a) WAN
(b) LAN
(c) Gateway
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) WAN

Q: A device which connects multiple nodes to the network is
(a) A modem
(b) A hub
(c) A repeater
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) A hub

Q: What does ISDN stands for?
(a) International Service Data Network
(b) Integrated Service Digital Network
(c) Integrated Service Data Network
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Integrated Service Digital Network

Q: Which one is not network topology?
(a) Star
(b) Circle
(c) Bus
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Circle

Q: SNA stands for
(a) De Jure protocol
(b) De Facto Protocol
(c) Network Organization
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) De Facto Protocol

Q: The most common protocol used in WAN is
(a) Ethernet
(b) X.25
(c) ISO
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) X.25

Q: A Search Engine is
(a) A software to search for engines
(b) A device search for motor engine
(c) A website that look through database for matching criteria.
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) A website that look through database for matching criteria.

 

Pages ( 10 of 24 ): « Previous1 ... 89 10 1112 ... 24Next »