International Organizations Headquarters General Knowledge MCQs

International Organizations General Knowledge MCQs

International Organizations Headquarters

 

Here is the List of International Organizations Headquarters for the preparation of Competitive Exams Questions and Answers. Here you can learn International Organizations Headquarters names and their locations for general knowledge purpose and also for CSS, PMS, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc, Nts and other Government Jobs Competitive exams.

-Multiple Choice Questions:

1. United Nations came into existence:
(a) 24th Oct, 1945
(b) 24th Oct, 1947
(c) 24th Oct, 1949
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 24th Oct, 1945 

 

2.  United Nations Headquarter located in:
(a) New York
(b) London
(c)  Geneva
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) New York

 

3. Who coined the name of United Nations?
(a) Stalin
(b) Austin Mills
(c) F.D Roosevelt
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) F.D Roosevelt

 

4. UNO has _____ member nations:
(a) 128
(b) 193
(c) 189
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) 193

 

5. The total members of Security Council are:
(a) 10
(b) 5
(c) 15
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) 15

 

6. The five permanent members of the Security Council of the UNO are:
(a) China, France, UK, USA,Russia
(b) China, France, Germany, Italy, USA
(c) Germany, France, Uk, USA, Russia
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) China, France, UK, USA,Russia

 

7. Number of Temporary members of the UN Security Council:
(a) 15
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 10

 

8. Temporary members of the Security Council of UNO are elected for the term of ____ years:
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) 2

 

9. International court of Justice (ICJ) head Office located in:
(a) New York, USA
(b) Hague, Netherlands
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Hague, Netherlands

 

10. United Nation University is Located in:
(a) USA
(b) Switzerland
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Tokyo, Japan

 

Pages ( 1 of 7 ): 1 23 ... 7Next »

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of