World General Knowledge MCQS History|First|Highest|Longest|Smallest|Places

World General Knowledge MCQS History |First
|Highest|Longest| Smallest|Places

World General Knowledge MCQS

Here is the list of World General Knowledge MCQS for the preparation of CSS, PMS, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc and competitive exams. Here you can prepare World General Knowledge MCQS i-e Highest, Longest, Largest, Smallest, First, Places and other World General Knowledge most important Mcqs.

-Multiple Choice Questions:

Q. What is the total length of World’s longest Hong Kong-Zhuhai bridge?
(a) 75km
(b) 65km
(c) 55km
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) 55km 

 

Q. Where is the World’s longest sea bridge ?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) China 

 

1. Where is the world’s oldest university?
(a) Fez Morocco
(b) Harvard University
(c) Oxford University
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Fez Morocco 

 

2. Which is the world’s oldest democracy?
(a) India
(b) UK
(c) Greece
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Greece

 

3. Which is the continuously World’s oldest Democracy?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) UK

 

4. The oldest written plan of government in effect is in which country?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Sweden
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) USA

 

5. The oldest written constitution of government in effect in which country?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) USA

 

6. Which country was the first to make sealt belts compulsory for journey?
(a) China
(b) Czechoslovakia
(c) France
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Czechoslovakia

 

7. In which country were modern banknotes first used?
(a) Sweden
(b) France
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Sweden

 

8. Which was the first country to leave the UN?
(a) Iran
(b) Ghana
(c) Indonesia
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Indonesia

 

9. Which country pioneered floppy discs?
(a) IBM
(b) INTEL
(c) Dell
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) IBM

 

10. What was the first country to recognize the US as independent?
(a) Morocco
(b) Israel
(c) Germany
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Morocco

 

Pages ( 1 of 8 ): 1 23 ... 8Next »

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
Kinza Akbar Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Kinza Akbar
Guest
Kinza Akbar

really great and helpful