World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

World Current Affairs MCQS – Set 2

World Current Affairs Mcqs - www.ezgolearning.com

Here is the list of World Current Affairs MCQS for the preparation of CSS, PMS, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc, IB, FIA and other government jobs exams. Here we cover all latest and past papers World Current Affairs MCQS which you want and prepare yourself for exams.

Current Affairs MCQs Sets

– Multiple Choice Questions:

Q. The international community observed the first International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief on:
(a) 20 August
(b) 22 August
(c) 21 August
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 22 August

Q. 74th session of the United Nation General Assembly (UNGA) will be held in:
(a) Brussels, Belgium
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) New York City, US
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Iran

Q. Which country has recently unveiled air defense system “Bavar-373”?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Iran
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Iran

Q. Which of the following country Foreign Minister makes surprise visit to G7 summit 2019?
(a) Iran
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Iran

Q. Which country will host 46th G7 summit 2020?
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) USA

Q. The 45th G7 summit was held on:
(a) 20–22 August 2019
(b) 24–26 August 2019
(c) 26–28 August 2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 24–26 August 2019

Q. The 45th G7 summit was held in:
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) France

Q. Which of the following countries are the permanent members of United Nations Security Council (UNSC)?
(a) USA, UK, Japan, Germany and France
(b) USA, UK, Russia, France and China
(c) USA, UK, Germany, Turkey and China
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) USA, UK, Russia, France and China

Q. After how many years United Nations Security Council (UNSC) set to hold meeting on Kashmir?
(a) 50 Years
(b) 70 Years
(c) 65 Years
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 50 Years

Q. Who is the current ambassador of India to the United Nations? 
(a) Syed Akbaruddin
(b) Asoke Kumar Mukerji
(c) Akbaruddin Owaisi
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Syed Akbaruddin

Q. Boris Johnson is the leader of  _______ political party in United Kingdom:
(a) Liberal Democrats
(b) Conservative Party
(c) Labour Party
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Conservative Party

Q. Who is the current Prime Minister of United Kingdom?
(a) David Cameron
(b) Theresa May
(c) Boris Johnson
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Boris Johnson

Q. Recently which of the following country allows women to travel independently without male guardians?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Iran
(c) Egypt
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Saudi Arabia

Q. Recently which of the following country allows women to travel independently without male guardians?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Iran
(c) Egypt
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Saudi Arabia

Q. Which country will host the ICC Cricket World cup 2023?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) India

Q. ICC Cricket World cup 2019 was hosted by: 
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) England and Wales
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) England and Wales

Q. Which of the following Country cricket team won ICC Cricket World cup 2019? 
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) England

Q. Which Cricket team has been suspended by International Cricket Council (ICC) over a failure to keep the sport free from government interference:
(a) UAE
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Ireland
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Zimbabwe

Q. Who won Africa Cup of Nations 2019 Men’s football championship?
(a) Senegal
(b) Tunisia
(c) Algeria
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Algeria

Q. Who is the current President of World Economic Forum (WEF)?
(a) Klaus Schwab
(b) Børge Brende
(c) Roberto Azevêdo
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Børge Brende

Q. Which of the following team won FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019?
(a) England
(b) Netherlands
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) USA

Q. Who declared Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) as a global terrorist group recently?
(a) UN
(b) US
(c) UK
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) US

Q. 2019 Asian Snooker Championship won by:
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Thailand
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Pakistan

Q. 2019 Asian Snooker Championship was held in:
(a) Iran
(b) UAE
(c) Qatar
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Qatar

Q. _______  become the youngest person to summit the famous rock face in the US’s Yosemite National Park:
(a) Selah Schneiter
(b) Akash Chadha
(c) Jordan Romero
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Selah Schneiter

Q. 53rd International Paris Air show was held from:
(a) 17 to 25 June 2019
(b) 17 to 23 June 2019
(c) 15 to 23 June 2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 17 to 23 June 2019

Q. Hong Kong a British colony until 1997, was handed over to China under the concept of _________ which accorded political and legal autonomy to the city.
(a) One country, two systems
(b) two country, two systems
(c) one country, one systems
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) One country, two systems

Q. The African Union (AU) is a continental union consisting of ______ member states:
(a) 54
(b) 55
(c) 44
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 55

Q. The African Union (AU) 12th extra ordinary summit on AfCFTA was held in ____ African country:
(a) Algeria
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Niger
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Niger

 

Pages ( 1 of 4 ): 1 234Next »

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of