English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

English Synonyms MCQs List for Fpsc, Ppsc, Kppsc, Nts Exams

English Synonyms MCQs

Here is the list of English Synonyms MCQs for the preparation competitive Exams in Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc, Spsc, Nts, IB, FIA and other Government Jobs competitive exams.

Related Topics MCQs

-Multiple Choice Questions:

1. The Synonym of Abate is:
(a) Lessen
(b) Essence
(c) Boast
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Lessen 

 

2. The Synonym of Abbreviation:
(a) Medium Form
(b) Long Form
(c) Short Form
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Short Form

 

3. The Synonym of Abdicate:
(a) Harass
(b) Disperse
(c) To Resign
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) To Resign

 

4. The Synonym of Abode:
(a) Dwelling Place
(b) Hate
(c) Adorn
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Dwelling Place

 

5. The Synonym of Abhor:
(a) Adorn
(b) Hate
(c) Admire
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Hate

 

6. The Synonym of Abolish:
(a) Do away with
(b) Carry Away
(c) Complete
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Do away with

 

7. The Synonym of Abreast:
(a) Smart
(b) Informed
(c) Opposite
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Informed

 

8. The Synonym of Abstemious:
(a) Dilligent
(b) Confused
(c) Moderate
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Moderate

 

9. The Synonym of Abundant:
(a) Excess
(b) Lean
(c) Access
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Excess

 

10. The Synonym of Accelerate:
(a) Impede
(b) Increase the seed of
(c) To surpass
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Increase the seed of

 

Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of