Pakistan General Information Questions and Answers

Pakistan General Information Questions and Answers

-Multiple Choice Questions:

Q. FIA (Federal Investigation Agency) was formed in:
(a) 13 January 1973
(b) 23 March 1973
(c) 13 January 1975
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 13 January 1975

Q. Who was the founder of FIA (Federal Investigation Agency) Pakistan?
(a) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
(b) General Zia ul Haq
(c) Pervez Musharraf
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

1. When Pakistan won the Cricket World Cup:
(a) 1992
(b) 1996
(c) 1999
(d) 2003

View Answer
(a) 1992

2. The national language of Pakistan is:
(a) Pushto
(b) English
(c) Urdu
(d) Punjabi

View Answer
 (c) Urdu

3. The National game of Pakistan is:
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Tennis

View Answer
  (b) Hockey

4. Pakistan’s national tree is:
(a) Sheesham
(b) Sandal
(c) Deodar
(d) Amaltas

View Answer
 (c) Deodar

5. The national bird of Pakistan is:
(a) Pigeon
(b) Falcon
(c) Eagle
(d) Chukor

View Answer
(d) Chukor

6. Who is the national poet of Pakistan?
(a) Allama Iqbal
(b) Hafeez Jallandri
(c) Faiz Ahmed Faiz
(d) Ahmed Faraz

View Answer
 (a) Allama Iqbal

7. The national Animal of Pakistan is:
(a) Goat
(b) Lion
(c) Tiger
(d) Markhor

View Answer
 (d) Markhor

8. Which is the oldest airline of Pakistan?
(a) Blue Air line
(b) Shaheen Airline
(c) PIA
(d) Pak Airline

View Answer
 (c) PIA

9. Who composed the verses of Pakistan national Anthem?
(a) Hafeez Jallandri
(b) Nasir Kazmi
(c) Allama Iqbal
(d) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

View Answer
  (a) Hafeez Jallandri

10.When Pakistan conducted its first series of Nuclear explosion?
(a) March 1998
(b) April 1998
(c) June 1998
(d) May 1998

View Answer
 (d) May 1998

 

Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »

15
Leave a Reply

avatar
11 Comment threads
4 Thread replies
2 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
15 Comment authors
Muhammad Ali KhanSalman Ahmed KalwartazeemUMARAtizaz Ul Hassan Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Salman Ahmed Kalwar
Guest

Very nice peace of information

tazeem
Guest
tazeem

q 55
it is darawar fort nota darawad fort
plz correct it

UMAR
Guest

THE name of national anthem of pakistan who made the tune is wrong.the name is AHMAD G CHAGLA

Tauqeer
Guest

Nice info dear keep it up

Shah
Guest
Shah

Qs No. 18 Correct answer is Ahmad Ghulam Ali Chaghla.

Sufyan Ali
Guest
Sufyan Ali

great information About Pakistan General knowledge

fahad
Guest
fahad

plz correct Q.no 53
highest dam is mangla 147m.
2nd higher dam is tarbela 143m

Mano
Guest
Mano

Tarbela dam is the highest dam 148m

Usman
Guest
Usman

Q. 58. Pakistan share longest border with India, not Afghanistan

Atizaz Ul Hassan
Guest
Atizaz Ul Hassan

afganistan

Muhammad Ali Khan
Guest
Muhammad Ali Khan

If LOC is considered then longest border is with India, but if not then Afghanistan.
LOC is a matter of dispute that’s why we do not consider LOC as the Pakistani border.

Yousaf
Guest
Yousaf

If the Border Between Pakistan and Afghanistan is almost 2415 KM , and Border between Pakistan & India is 2900 KM , Than how it is possible that the longest border of Pakistan is with Afghanistan ?????

Atiq
Guest
Atiq

Hamun Mashkhel Lake is in Balochistan.

zahoor ayubi
Guest
zahoor ayubi

first tv station set up at lahoor not radio, its karachi if i am not wrong