Pakistan Affairs Mcqs CSS,Ppsc,Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS

Q. UNHCR appoints which Pakistani actress as goodwill ambassador for Pakistan?
(a) Mahira Khan
(b) Mehwish Hayat
(c) Humaima Malik
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Mahira Khan

Q. _________ becomes the first female Commanding Officer of Frontier Constabulary (FC) ever since the force came into existence in 1913:
(a) Hina Munawar
(b) Shahida Malik
(c) Suhai Aziz Talpur
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Hina Munawar

Q. Baba Guru Nanak University is under construction international university that is located in:
(a) Rajanpur District, Punjab
(b) Narowal District , Punjab
(c) Nankana Sahib, Punjab
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Nankana Sahib, Punjab

Q. The Kartarpur corridor connects the Sikh temples of ________ (in India’s Gurdaspur) and _________ (in Kartarpur, Pakistan):
(a) Harmandir Sahib, Gurdwara Darbar Sahib
(b) Dera Baba Nanak Sahib, Gurudwara Sri Panja Sahib
(c) Dera Baba Nanak Sahib, Gurdwara Darbar Sahib
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Dera Baba Nanak Sahib, Gurdwara Darbar Sahib

Q. What is the total length of  Kartarpur Corridor?
(a) 4.5-kilometre
(b) 4.7-kilometre
(c) 5.7-kilometre
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 4.7-kilometre

Q. In which District of Punjab in Pakistan Kartarpur Corridor is located?
(a) Narowal District
(b) Nankana sahib
(c) Rajanpur
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Narowal District

Q. Prime Minister Imran Khan inaugurated the Kartarpur Corridor on:
(a) Nov 15, 2019
(b) Oct 9, 2019
(c) Nov 9, 2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Nov 9, 2019

Q. Which country will help Pakistan to turn Thar coal into liquid?
(a) China
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) China

Q. Who is the current World Bank’s Country Director for Pakistan?
(a) Patchamuthu Illangovan (Illango)
(b) Mercy Miyang Tembon
(c) Junaid Kamal Ahmad
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Patchamuthu Illangovan (Illango)

Q. Pakistan has jumped up ______ places on the World Bank’s (WB) Ease of Doing Business Index and secured a place among the top ______ countries with the most improved business climate:
(a) 10,28
(b) 28,20
(c) 28,10
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 28,10

Explanation: Pakistan carried out six reforms that helped improving its ranking from 136 to 108, according to the WB’s annual flagship report, ‘Ease of Doing Business 2020’, released on Thursday. It turned out to be the sixth global reformer and first in South Asia that brought ease in doing business in the last one year.

Pakistan was also among the most notable improvement in Doing Business 2020, sitting alongside Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Togo, Bahrain, Tajikistan, Kuwait, China, India, and Nigeria.

 

Pages ( 5 of 16 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 67 ... 16Next »

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of