Pakistan Affairs Mcqs CSS,Ppsc,Fpsc,Kppsc,PMS

Pakistan Current Affairs Mcqs – Set 2

 

Pakistan Affairs Latest Mcqs - www.ezgolearning.com

Here is the list of latest and old  Pakistan Current Affairs Mcqs for the preparation of CSS, PMS, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc, IB and other Government Jobs test exams. Here you can prepare yourself for Pakistan Current Affairs Mcqs in which we covers Pakistan Current Affairs Mcqs from Past Papers of CSS, PMS, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc and other posts exams.

Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs Sets

– Multiple Choice Questions:

Q. Who is the current Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP)?
(a) Aamir Khan
(b) Farrukh H Sabzwari
(c) Tahir Mahmood
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Aamir Khan

Q. The 3 years extension decision of Army chief General Bajwa’s tenure has been taken in view of the _____________.
(a) successful operations against terrorism
(b) national security environment
(c) regional security environment
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) regional security environment

Q. PM Imran Khan extends Army chief General Bajwa’s tenure for ___  more years:
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 3

Q. Who is the current Director General Rangers Punjab?
(a) Major General Saqib Mehmood Malik
(b) Major General Azhar Naveed Hayat Khan
(c) Major General Omar Ahmed Bukhari
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Major General Azhar Naveed Hayat Khan

Q. Who is the current Director General Rangers Punjab?
(a) Major General Saqib Mehmood Malik
(b) Major General Azhar Naveed Hayat Khan
(c) Major General Omar Ahmed Bukhari
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Major General Azhar Naveed Hayat Khan

Q. Who is the current Director General Rangers Sindh?
(a) Major General Saqib Mehmood Malik
(b) Major General Azhar Naveed Hayat Khan
(c) Major General Omar Ahmed Bukhari
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Major General Omar Ahmed Bukhari

Q. ______ has become the first Pakistani telecom company to successfully conduct 5G trials in Pakistan:
(a) Zong
(b) Mobilink
(c) Ptcl
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Zong

Q. ______ has becomes the first South Asian country to test 5g services successfully: 
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Pakistan

Q. PM Imran Khan recently wrote an article in:
(a) Washington Post
(b) New York Times
(c) USA today
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) New York Times

Q. Pakistan on Friday 30th August, 2019 observed “______ Hour” from 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM in the wake of India’s unprecedented lock down, human rights’ violations and atrocities in the disputed Himalayan region:
(a) Kashmir Hour
(b) Pakistan Hour
(c) India Hour
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Kashmir Hour

Q. Pakistan has successfully carried out the night training launch of _______, a surface to surface ballistic missile:
(a) Abdali
(b) Ghaznavi
(c) Ghori
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Ghaznavi

Q. After how many years United Nations Security Council (UNSC) set to hold meeting on Kashmir?
(a) 50 Years
(b) 70 Years
(c) 65 Years
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 50 Years

Q. The first ever provincial assembly elections in FATA was held on:
(a) 25th June, 2019
(b) 1oth July,2019
(c) 20th July, 2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 20th July, 2019

Q. Pakistan’s ambassador to the United Nations Maleeha Lodhi elected as vice president of the: 
(a) Economic and Social Council (Ecosoc)
(b) UN Commission on the Status of Women (UN CSW)
(c) Commission on Science and Technology for Development (CSTD)
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Economic and Social Council (Ecosoc)

Q. Prime Minister Imran Khan visits United State of America from:
(a) 17-19 July,2019
(b) 21-23 July,2019
(c) 25-27 July,2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 21-23 July,2019

Q. US state Dept approves _______ million dollars of technical, logistics support for F-16s program in July 2019:
(a) $150m
(b) $125m
(c) $120m
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) $125m

Q. Who was the first Chairman Senate of Pakistan?
(a) Habibullah Khan
(b) Ghulam Ishaq Khan
(c) Mohamad Mian Soomro
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Habibullah Khan

Q. Who is the leader of opposition in the Senate?
(a) Molana Abdul Ghafoor Haidri
(b) Shahbaz Sharif
(c) Raja Zafarul Haq
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Raja Zafarul Haq

Q. Who is the current Deputy Chairman Senate of Pakistan?
(a) Qasim Suri
(b) Saleem Mand­viwala
(c) Raja Zafarul Haq
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Saleem Mand­viwala

Q. Who is the current Chairman Senate of Pakistan?
(a) Mir Hasil Bizenjo
(b) Asad Qaiser
(c) Sadiq Sanjrani
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Sadiq Sanjrani

Q. ________ the world’s largest incubator, announced an increase in its technology investment from $55 million to $100m to support Prime Minister Imran Khan’s vision on entrepreneurship and innovation in emerging technologies:
(a) IdeaGist
(b) Wayra
(c) Techstars
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) IdeaGist

Q. Which of the following country to open visa centre in Karachi in September?
(a) Saudia Arabia
(b) UAE
(c) Qatar
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) UAE

Q. The Lawyer who represent Pakistan in the Inter­national Court of Justice (ICJ):
(a) Khawar Qureshi
(b) Babar Awan
(c) Ansar Burney
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Khawar Qureshi

Q. Recently the ________ has imposed a penalty of $5.976 billion against Pakistan in the Reko Diq case:
(a) International Finance Corporation
(b) Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency
(c) International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID)
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID)

Q. The National Reconciliation Ordnance (NRO) introduced by  ________ on October 5, 2007:
(a) Pervez Musharraf
(b) Nawaz Sharif
(c) Asif Ali Zardari
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Pervez Musharraf 

Q. Who is the founder of Lashkar-e-Taiba?
(a) Masood Azhar
(b) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
(c) Maulana Sufi Muhammad
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed 

Q. Who was the founder of the banned Tehreek-e-Nifaz-e-Shariat-e-Mohammadi (TNSM)?
(a) Masood Azhar
(b) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
(c) Maulana Sufi Muhammad
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Maulana Sufi Muhammad 

Q. Prime Minister Imran Khan inaugurate the ‘Road to Makkah’ project on:
(a) July 9,2019
(b) July 7,2019
(c) July 5 ,2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) July 5 ,2019

Explanation: Under the project, the customs and immigration of over 90 per cent Hajj pilgrims would be completed at Pakistani airports before their departure for Hajj in order to save them from a wait of 10 to 12 hours at Saudi airports for immigration and customs clearance.

Q. How many medals won by Team Pakistan in World Memory Sports Council’s UK Open Championships 2019?
(a) 5 Medals
(b) 7 Medals
(c) 3 Medals
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 5 Medals 

Q. Rahat Fateh Ali Khan awarded honorary doctorate degree by:
(a) Cambridge University
(b) Harvard University
(c) Oxford University
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Oxford University 

Q.  The Government of ________ to Launch Helicopter Service to Promote Tourism:
(a) Sindh
(b) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(c) Punjab
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 

Q. Who is the Emir of the State of Qatar?
(a) Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani
(b) Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani
(c) Khalifa bin Hamad Al Thani
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani 

Q. Pakistan will send first astronaut into space in 2022 with help of:
(a) Qatar
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China 

Q. _______ the first Pakistani to climb seven peaks of over 8,000 metres in the world:
(a) Samina Baig
(b) Ali Sadpara
(c) Mirza Ali Baig
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Ali Sadpara

Q. On _______ ,Indian fighter jets bombed inside Pakistani territory, claiming to have hit a camp belonging to the armed group:
(a) 26th feb,2019
(b) 27th feb,2019
(c) 1st March,2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 26th feb,2019

Q. On _______ Pakistan Air Force  shot down two Indian aircraft inside Pakistani airspace:
(a) 1st March, 2019
(b) 29 feb, 2019
(c) 27 feb,2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 27 feb,2019

Q. Pakistan Air Force  shot down two Indian aircraft named as _______ inside Pakistani airspace:
(a) Dassault Rafale
(b) Sukhoi Su-30
(c) MiG 21 aircraft
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) MiG 21 aircraft

Q. Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Mujahid Anwar Khan announced that the Pakistan Air Force (PAF) will remember February 27 response to Indian aggression as:
(a) ‘Operation Thunderbolt’
(b) ‘Operation Rolling Thunder’
(c) ‘Operation Swift Retort’
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) ‘Operation Swift Retort’
Current Affairs MCQs Sets
  Pakitan Affairs MCQ’s Set – 1

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of