Miscellaneous Mcq TMO kpk 2017-2018

Miscellaneous Mcq TMO kpk 2017-2018

-Multiple Choice Questions:

 

1.    _____ is an event that can be responded to using the resources available at hand, implying that there is no need to request external assistance.
(a) Emergency
(b) Disaster
(c)  Risk
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Emergency

 

2.  ___ is characterized by impacts that overwhelm the capacities of local responders and place demands on resources which are not available locally, and when there is a need for external assistance to cope with its impacts.
(a) Emergency
(b) Disaster
(c) Risk
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Disaster

 

3.  A national government declares a state of ___ as a way to request international humanitarian assistance and the support of the international community to cope with the impacts of it.
(a) Disaster or National Calamity
(b) Emergency
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Disaster or National Calamity

 

4.  When an emergency or a disaster affect a region, efforts are conducted initially to care for the wounded, to restore lifelines and basic services, and subsequently to restore livelihoods and to reconstruct communities. Such efforts can be structured in 3 phases
(a)  Response, Rehabilitation, Assistance
(b)  Coordination, Rehabilitation, Recovery
(c) Response, Rehabilitation, Recovery
(d)

View Answer
 (c) Response, Rehabilitation, Recovery  

 

5.  The _____ phase, where activities such as search & rescue, rapid damage and needs assessments, and the provision of first aid are conducted; followed by the opening and management of temporary shelters for those left homeless as well as the provision of humanitarian assistance to those affected
(a) Recovery
(b) Rehabilitation
(c) Response
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Response

 

6. The ______ phase where basic services and lifelines are restored, even on a temporary basis, including the road network and other essential facilities including bridges, airports, ports and helicopter landing sites
(a) Recovery
(b) Rehabilitation
(c) Response
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Rehabilitation

 

7. The _____ phase where reconstruction efforts are carried out on the basis of a more precise assessment of damage and destruction of infrastructure. In addition, efforts are conducted to reconstruct infrastructure when needed and to restore the livelihoods of those affected
(a) Response
(b) Rehabilitation
(c) Recovery
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Recovery

 

8. The evaluation of areas affected by wildfires can be carried out using methods; namely
(a) On the ground
(b) Remote sensing tools
(c) Both a & b
(d) none of these

View Answer
 (c) Both a & b

 

9. The methodology to evaluate the severity of ____ combines the use of Landsat 8 pre- and post-fire imagery, and the Normalized Burn Ration (NBR) index
(a) Wildfire
(b) Flood
(c) Earthquake
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Wildfire

 

10. Global Critical Issues of wildfires:
(a) Loss of Human life & property
(b) Air Pollution
(c)  Habitat Loss
(d)  Hydro logical regime changes & increased risk of landslides and floods
(e)  All of the above

View Answer
  (e)  All of the above

 

11. Accuracy of the ‘burn severity’ assessment can be determined through
(a) Assessment
(b) Field Assessment
(c) Both a and b
(d)  None of these

View Answer
(b) Field Assessment 

 

12. AIMS of Disaster Management:
(a) reduce (avoid, if possible) the potential losses from hazards
(b) assure prompt and appropriate assistance to victims when necessary
(c) achieve rapid and durable recovery
(d)  All of the above

View Answer
  (d)  All of the above

 

13. _____ is the permanent reduction of the risk of disaster
(a) Mitigation
(b) Primary Mitigation
(c) Secondary Mitigation
(d)  None of these

View Answer
  (a) Mitigation 

 

14. Primary Mitigation is:
(a) reducing the presence of the Hazard
(b) reducing vulnerability
(c) both a and b
(d)  None of these

View Answer
  (c) both a and b

 

15. Secondary Mitigation is:
(a) reducing the effects of the Hazard (Preparedness)
(b) reducing the presence of the Hazard
(c) reducing vulnerability
(d)  None of these

View Answer
  (a) reducing the effects of the Hazard (Preparedness) 

 

16. ______ is the measures that ensure the organized mobilization of personnel, funds, equipment and supplies within a safe environment for effective relief
(a) Response
(b) Preparedness
(c) None of the above

View Answer
(b) Preparedness

 

17. Elements of Disaster Management:
(a) disaster preparedness planning (vulnerability and risk assessment)
(b) disaster response (disaster assessment)
(c) rehabilitation & reconstruction
(d) disaster mitigation
(e) All of above

View Answer
(e) All of above

 

18. Federal Flood Commission was established in ___ under Ministry of Water and Power to manage the issues of flood management on country-wide basis
(a) 1976
(b) 1977
(c) 1978
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 1977 

 

19.The National Disaster Management Ordinance, ____ and National Disaster Management Act, ___ were enacted after 2005 Kashmir earthquake and 2010 Pakistan floods respectively to deal with disaster management
(a) 2005, 2010
(b) 2006, 2010
(c) 2006, 2011
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 2006, 2010 

 

20. The primary central authority mandated to deal with whole spectrum of disasters and their management in the country is ___
(a) National Disaster Management Authority
(b) Disaster Management Authority
(c) National Institute of Disaster Management Authority
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) National Disaster Management Authority

 

Pages ( 1 of 8 ): 1 23 ... 8Next »

7
Leave a Reply

avatar
4 Comment threads
3 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
6 Comment authors
AuthorSahar khanSaddam Hussainirfan marwataqib Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Sahar khan
Guest
Sahar khan

Good job from you we appreciate you on such a nice work..
In question No 25 the total no’s of tehsils are 73 with out amendment ..After amendment it’s increased to 75 …So answer is 73 instead of 75 ..Thank you

Saddam Hussain
Guest
Saddam Hussain

A very good effort from you. After reading these mcqs our idea about these topics become more clear. keep adding more data related to TMO preparation.Jazakallah Thanks

irfan marwat
Guest
irfan marwat

Q.25 total number of tehsils are 71 not 73.
Plz correct it. Tnx

Abid
Guest
Abid

Please check MCQ number 63… all the options are same…