World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Winter Olympics 2018 commonly known as:
(a) Cheongju 2018
(b) Gangneung 2018
(c) PyeongChang 2018
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) PyeongChang 2018

Q. Winter Olympics 2018 officially known as the:
(a) XIII Olympic Summer Games
(b) XVIII Olympic Winter Games
(c) XXIII Olympic Winter Games
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) XXIII Olympic Winter Games

Q. Winter Olympics 2018 was held in _____ country:
(a) South Korea
(b) North Korea
(c) China
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) South Korea

Q. Which country bans on the oldest and most polluting diesel cars to protect climate?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) China
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Germany

Explanation:

A German court has ruled cities can impose driving bans on the oldest and most polluting diesel cars, in a landmark ruling hailed “a victory for clean air”.

The decision could lead to millions of drivers in Germany having to switch to cleaner cars, or use alternative forms of transport, on days when harmful emissions are particularly high.

Q. Which country recently replaced top military commanders on 27th feb,2018?
(a) Iran
(b) Russia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Saudi Arabia

Explanation:

King Salman has fired his top military commanders and reshuffled his cabinet in a shake-up of key security and government ministries.

Those dismissed by royal decree overnight on Tuesday included the Saudi army’s chief of staff, and the heads of the ground and air defence forces.

Q. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) approves $1.5bn in loans for infrastructure projects to ______ country:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) India

Q. Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India (Tapi)  gas pipeline links :
(a) Central Asia with East Asia
(b) Central Asia with North Asia
(c) Central Asia with South Asia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Central Asia with South Asia

Q. The Length of Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India (Tapi)  gas pipeline is:
(a) 1,814 km
(b) 1,850 km
(c) 1,800km
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 1,814 km

Q. Which country ranked at top place among Emerging economies on an “Inclusive Development Index” 2018 of the World Economic Forum:
(a) Hungary
(b) Iceland
(c) Lithuania
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Lithuania 

Q. Which country ranked at top place among Advanced economies on an “Inclusive Development Index” 2018 of the World Economic Forum:
(a) Swizerland
(b) Italy
(c) Norway
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Norway 
Pages ( 11 of 29 ): « Previous1 ... 910 11 1213 ... 29Next »

23
Leave a Reply

avatar
13 Comment threads
10 Thread replies
10 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
18 Comment authors
alishaymalikimranImranRehanhassan jamsheid Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
hassan jamsheid
Guest
hassan jamsheid

i Have question plz kindly koi btay ga k jo fpsc k through posts nikalti hein whn py Likha hota (Documentry proof form authorized medical authority) yaa khn sy hoga. or yaa form submit krwany sy phly krna hota yaa jb interview ho tb koi detail sy smja dy plx.

Rehan
Guest
Rehan

Jab ap ko interview ka sms ay tb document proof mangty hein…forces k test k ly government hospital sy apna medical krwana hota haa or wo fpsc ko dikhana hotaa hai at the time of physical examine…apply krty waqt or test dyte waqt is ki zarorat ni hoti…ye test clear krny k bad ka process haa

ashfaq
Guest

Excellent work. A lot of posts like this are next to worthless, but in this one, you’ve set out a realistic, accurate account of what you did and how others might be able to pursue the suit. I assume lots of people take encouragement from this.
http://www.gkone1.com/

alishaymalik
Guest
alishaymalik

yh link bhi ComPuter operator ky sllybus klye hai jo apny mention kia hai ?

jaffar malik
Guest
jaffar malik

how to get pdf

JasonBourne00
Guest
JasonBourne00

Mike Pomeo ex CIA head is US secertary

akhtar hussain
Guest

how can we get the pdf files of all ones?

shahbaz
Guest
shahbaz

on net its is show that 6 countries cut ties with Qatar in june 2017

bangash
Guest
bangash

The tenure of zimbabwe president is 29 years not 37 years reffering to Q:153 of page 16

Kamran Khan
Guest
Kamran Khan

23.time magzine person of the year 2016 DONALD TRUMP

salman
Guest
salman

SAARC H.Q Khatmandu

Asad Marwat
Guest
Asad Marwat

Nice work by u people…ur work will equip well the aspirants..

salman
Guest
salman

7 arab countries cut tie with qatar

zahoor ayubi
Guest
zahoor ayubi

in net it shows 29 nato countries, here 28 plese explain

zahoor ayubi
Guest
zahoor ayubi

brother , Iran news agency name is IRNA not ISNA correct it.