World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

World Current Affairs MCQS

World Current Affairs Mcqs - www.ezgolearning.com

Here is the list of World Current Affairs MCQS for the preparation of CSS, PMS, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc, IB, FIA and other government jobs exams. Here we cover all latest and past papers World Current Affairs MCQS which you want and prepare yourself for exams.

If you want to Add new MCQS and contribute with ezgolearning.com Click here to Add MCQS

– Multiple Choice Questions:

Q. Which Turkish Party won Parliamentary Elections held on june 24 2018?
(a) HDP
(b) CHP
(c) Ak Party
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Ak Party

 

Q. Recep Teyyep Erdogan, who secured another five-year term by winning ______ percent of the votes in the June 24 presidential election :
(a) 52.5
(b) 53.5
(c) 54.5
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 52.5

 

Q. The Pakistan Remote Sensing Satellite-1 (PRSS-1 ) is the first optical remote sensing satellite sold to Pakistan  by:
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Turkey
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China

Explanation: The 1,200 kg satellite PRSS-1 will operate at an altitude of 640 kilometres and will enable Pakistan to meet its imagery requirements in the areas of land mapping, agriculture classification and assessment, urban and rural planning, environmental monitoring, natural disaster management and water resource management for socio-economic development

 

Q. Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) extraordinary meeting was held in:
(a) Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
(b) Islamabad, Pakistan
(c) Istanbul, Turkey
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Istanbul, Turkey

Explanation: On 19th May 2018 leaders and representatives of the OIC member states attend meeting to take action against countries moving embassies to Jerusalem, as the US has done.

 

Q. Which Country recently relocated its embassy from Tel Aviv to Jerusalem?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) USA

Explanation: On 14th May 2018  the US administration has officially relocated the country’s embassy in Israel from Tel Aviv to Jerusalem, fulfilling one of Donald Trump’s key promises during his election campaign.

 

Q. Which Country has appointed first Pakistani-origin cabinet member Sajid Javid as the new home secretary?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) UK

Explanation: British Prime Minister Theresa May had earlier appointed Sajid Javid to replace Amber Rudd, who quit the key ministerial post of home secretary late Sunday after misleading lawmakers over deportation targets for illegal immigrants.

 

Q. Which country Court disqualified his Foreign Minister for not disclosing his salary drawn from a UAE company and holding a UAE Iqama?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iceland
(c) India
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Pakistan

Explanation:  The Islamabad High Court on Thursday disqualified Foreign Minister Khawaja Asif under Article 62 (i) (f) of the Constitution for the non-disclosure of his employment as an occupation and the monthly salary he was receiving.

 

 

Q. Which country tops in the 2018 World Press Freedom Index a report released by Reporters Sans Frontiers (RSF)?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Norway
(c) Switzerland
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Norway 

 

Q. Which country will host NAM(Non Aligned Movement) 18th Summit 2019?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Iran
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Azerbaijan 

 

Q. Recently ______  country Ends Reservation In Government Jobs:
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Malaysia
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Bangladesh 

 

Q. The World’s first 3D-printed house unveiled in:
(a) USA
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) France

Explanation: Researchers at the University of Nantes who led the project, which was built using a robot 3D printer, known as ‘BatiPrint3D,’ in just 18 days before its hollow walls were filled with cement.

The robot uses a special polymer material that should insulate the 95-square-meter (1000-square-foot), five-room house for a century.

 

 

Q. The 17th Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2018 was held on:
(a) 8th to 11th April
(b) 10th to 12th March
(c) 8th to 11th Feb
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) 8th to 11th April

Explanation: The Boao Forum for Asia is a non-profit organisation that hosts high-level forums for leaders from government, business and academia in Asia and other continents to share their vision on the most pressing issues in this dynamic region and the world at large.

 

 

Q. Which country ex-President  jailed for 24 years over bribery and abuse of power?
(a) South Africa
(b) South Korea
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) South Korea

Explanation: South Korea disgraced former President Park Geun-hye was jailed for 24 years on 6th April,2018 for corruption.

 

 

Q. Which country opened its first permanent Military Base in Bahrain?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) UK
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) UK 

 

Q. Which country will hosts Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) Scotland
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) England 

 

Q. Which country hosts Commonwealth Games 2018?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) Scotland
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Australia 

 

Q. Which country is developing a 750-acre Industrial zone in Bangladesh?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) India
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) China 

 

Q. Egyptian President Abdel Fateh al-Sisi re-elected as President for a _______ term:
(a) Second Term
(b) Third Term
(c) Fourth Term
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Second Term 

 

Q. Which country sanctions seven Pakistani firms for Nuclear Trade?
(a) France
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) USA 

 

Q. The World’s biggest solar power plant to be build in:
(a) China
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Saudi Arabia

Explanation: SoftBank Group and Saudi Arabia announced on 28th March,2018 a $200 billion solar power project in Saudi Arabia.


 

Q. Poland signed the largest arms procurement deal in its history which worth $4.8bn with ______ country :
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) USA

 

Q. The World’s largest single-dish radio telescope named as Fast located in:
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) China

Explanation:

The five-hundred-metre aperture spherical radio telescope (acronym: Fast), nestled between hills in the mountainous region of Guizho.

Built at a cost of 1.2bn yuan (£138m), the telescope dwarfs the Arecibo observatory in Puerto Rico to become the world’s largest single-dish radio telescope, with twice the sensitivity and a reflector as large as 30 football pitches.


 

Pages ( 1 of 23 ): 1 23 ... 23Next »

14
Leave a Reply

avatar
9 Comment threads
5 Thread replies
3 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
9 Comment authors
akhtar hussainshahbazAuthorbangashKamran Khan Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
akhtar hussain
Guest

how can we get the pdf files of all ones?

shahbaz
Guest
shahbaz

on net its is show that 6 countries cut ties with Qatar in june 2017

bangash
Guest
bangash

The tenure of zimbabwe president is 29 years not 37 years reffering to Q:153 of page 16

Kamran Khan
Guest
Kamran Khan

23.time magzine person of the year 2016 DONALD TRUMP

salman
Guest
salman

SAARC H.Q Khatmandu

Asad Marwat
Guest
Asad Marwat

Nice work by u people…ur work will equip well the aspirants..

salman
Guest
salman

7 arab countries cut tie with qatar

zahoor ayubi
Guest
zahoor ayubi

in net it shows 29 nato countries, here 28 plese explain

zahoor ayubi
Guest
zahoor ayubi

brother , Iran news agency name is IRNA not ISNA correct it.