World Records General Knowledge MCQS

World Records General Knowledge MCQS

World Records General Knowledge MCQS

World Records General Knowledge MCQs for the preparation of all competitive, aptitude and ability tests. Here you can easily find all basic and important general knowledge mcqs for FPSC, KPPSC, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, BPSC and other govt. jobs tests.

-Multiple Choice Questions:

1. Which of the following countries has the largest area in the world?
(a) Canada
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Russia

View Answer
 (d) Russia
2. Which river in the world carries the maximum volume of water? (a) Amazon
(b) Nile
(c) Mississippi
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Amazon

3. The longest canal in the world is:
(a) Volga Baltic
(b) Beloye-More Baltic
(c) Grand China canal
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Grand China canal

4.  Which is the smallest country in the world?
(a) Naura
(b) Vatican City
(c) Monaco
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Vatican City

5. Which is the world’s largest mountain range?
(a) Alps
(b) Himalayas
(c) Andes
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Andes

6. Which of the following countries lead in the production of tin:
(a) Malaysia
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) China

7. Which metal is most abundantly found on the Earth’s surface?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Zinc
(c) Silicon
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Silicon

8. Which of the following countries leads in the production of gold?
(a) China
(b) Tibet
(c) Bhutan
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) China

9. Which of the following countries leads in the production of tea?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Myanmar
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) India

10. Which of the following countries leads in the production of Chromite?
(a) South Africa
(b) China
(c) Canada
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) South Africa
Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of