Pakistan Geography Mcqs

Pakistan Geography Mcqs

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. In Pakistan the Monsoon season lasts from:
(a) April to may
(b) May to June
(c) June to December
(d) July to September

View Answer
 (d) July to September

2. In terms of temperature the hottest place in Pakistan is:
(a) Multan
(b) Jacobabad
(c) Sibi
(d) Hyderabad

View Answer
 (b) Jacobabad

3. The place in Pakistan which has the absolute minimum temperature of -16°C is:
(a) Skardu
(b) Murree
(c) Drosh
(d) Quetta

View Answer
 (a) Skardu

4. In terms of temperature the coolest place in Pakistan is:
(a) Murree
(b) Quetta
(c) Skardu
(d) Drosh

View Answer
 (c) Skardu

5. Which period falls in the monsoon season in Pakistan :
(a) January to April
(b) April to June
(c) July to September
(d) October to December

View Answer
 (c) July to September
6. The percentage of population of Pakistan which is attatched to the Agriculture sector is:
(a) 67.50 %
(b) 60.23 %
(c) 64.68 %
(d) 65.68

View Answer
  (a) 67.50

7. The most important cash crop of Pakistan after wheat is:
(a) Maize
(b) Millet
(c) Sugarcane
(d)  Rice

View Answer
 (d) Rice

8. Give the location of Gomal Zam Dam:
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(d) Balochistan

View Answer
 (c)  Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

9. What was the contribution of agriculture sector to GDP of Pakistan in 2011-12:
(a) 17 percent
(b) 21 percent
(c) 25 percent
(d) 29 percent

View Answer
  (b) 21 percent

10. What was the growth rate of forestry sector in year 2011-12:
(a) 0.95 percent
(b) 1.4 percent
(c) 2.2 percent
(d) 2.9 percent

View Answer
 (a) 0.95 percent

 

Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »

10
Leave a Reply

avatar
7 Comment threads
3 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
8 Comment authors
Shahzad ZarabAuthorNemat ullahkaleem ullah Ghaniaqib Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Shahzad Zarab
Guest
Shahzad Zarab

Nanga Parbat, also called Diamir, one of the world’s tallest mountains, 26,660 feet (8,126 metres) high, situated in the western Himalayas 17 miles (27 km) west-southwest of Astor, in the Pakistani-administered sector of the Kashmir region

Shahzad Zarab
Guest
Shahzad Zarab

The Indus system of rivers comprises three western rivers — the Indus, the Jhelum and Chenab — and three eastern rivers — the Sutlej, the Beas and the Ravi.

Nemat ullah
Guest
Nemat ullah

Pakistan airforce headquarter is in islamabad please correct

Author
Admin

Did you see we mentioned Previously???? Now in Islamabad….

On 1 August 2005 the headquarters was moved from Chaklala, Rawalpindi to Islamabad.

kaleem ullah Ghani
Guest
kaleem ullah Ghani

Slam….Your work is really appreciable…..keep it up

khan
Guest
khan

86. Nanga Parbat is located in?
check the answar please

Author
Admin

Unintentionally written…. Gilgit…. Thanks for correction

Author
Admin

Unintentionally written…. Gilgit…. Thanks

Iftikhar
Guest
Iftikhar

there is fault in your MCQ for exampale, 83. Takht Bai an ancient histotrical site is located in KPK and you get the answer is Balochistan

sanam Hashmi
Guest
sanam Hashmi

River Indus comprises of?