General Knowledge MCQs Nts,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc,Spsc

General Knowledge MCQs Nts,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc,Spsc

general knowledge Mcqs

General Knowledge MCQs for the preparation of all competitive, aptitude and ability tests. Here you can easily find all basic and important general knowledge mcqs for FPSC, KPPSC, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, BPSC and other govt. jobs tests.

 – Multiple Choice Questions:

Q. Which country Built A 250-Acre Solar Farm Shaped Like A Giant Panda:
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) South Korea
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China

Q. 102-year-old ______ woman is the oldest skydiver in the world:
(a) American
(b) Chinese
(c) Australian
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Australian

Q. Who is the current President of the United Nation General Assembly?
(a) Maria Fernanda Espinosa
(b) Peter Thomson
(c) Miroslav Lajčák
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Maria Fernanda Espinosa 

Q. What is the total length of World’s longest Hong Kong-Zhuhai bridge?
(a) 75km
(b) 65km
(c) 55km
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) 55km 

Q. Where is the World’s longest sea bridge ?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) China 

Q. The longest lunar eclipse of 21st century was occurred on:
(a) 27th August, 2018
(b) 27th July, 2018
(c) 27th June, 2018
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 27th July, 2018

Q. _____ country has a new Golden bridge that’s held up by a pair of Giant concrete hands:
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Vietnam
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Vietnam 

Q. Penalty cards(Yellow, Red) used in Football first introduced in which year :
(a) 1970
(b) 1974
(c) 1996
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 1970 (Mexico worldcup) 

1. Turkey connects the two continents
(a) Asia and Australia
(b) South America and North America
(c) Asia and Africa
(d) Asia and Europe

View Answer
(d) Asia and Europe 

2. Egypt connects the two continents:
(a) Asia and Europe
(b) Asia and Africa
(c) South America and North America
(d) Asia and Australia

View Answer
(b) Asia and Africa  

3. The deepest point in the world is
(a) Dead Sea
(b) South Pole
(c) Mariana Trench
(d) Sinai Peninsula

View Answer
(c) Mariana Trench

4. The Mariana Trench is in the __________ Ocean.
(a) Atlantic
(b) Arctic
(c) Antarctic
(d) Pacific

View Answer
(d) Pacific

4. The Mariana Trench is in the __________ Ocean.
(a) Atlantic
(b) Arctic
(c) Antarctic
(d) Pacific

View Answer
(d) Pacific

6. Which city is also called The City of 1,000 Minarets?
(a) Islamabad
(b) Makkah
(c) Cairo
(d) Istanbul

View Answer
(c) Cairo

5. Sultan Ahmed Mosque in Istanbul is popularly known as the
(a) Green Mosque
(b) Red Mosque
(c) Blue Mosque
(d) Yellow Mosque

View Answer
(c) Blue Mosque

7.  The South Pole of the Earth is located in
(a) Norway
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Antarctica

View Answer
(d) Antarctica  

8. The North Pole of the Earth is located in:
(a) Norway
(b) Antarctica
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

View Answer
  (c) Arctic Ocean

9. The Sinai Peninsula is located in
(a) Turkey
(b) Switzerland
(c) Portugal
(d) Egypt

View Answer
(d) Egypt

10.  The bridge in Istanbul, Turkey that connects Asia and Europe is called
(a) Golden Gate Bridge
(b) Akashi Kaikyo Bridge
(c) Bosphorus Bridge
(d) Royal Gorge Bridge

View Answer
(c) Bosphorus Bridge
Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »

9
Leave a Reply

avatar
4 Comment threads
5 Thread replies
4 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
7 Comment authors
muharram aliShahzadAshfaqKhizar HayatBarakzai Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Shahzad
Guest
Shahzad

Most dispersed country is Maldives?? Is it confirmed?

Khizar Hayat
Guest
Khizar Hayat

29. The largest waterfalls system in the world is
(a) Iguazu Falls
(b) Niagara Falls
(c) Victoria Falls
(d) Angel Falls

Answer
(a) Iguazu Falls
This is correct answer. becoz, Iguazu Falls is made of 275 waterfalls or cataracts, and Victoria Falls has Widest area.

if there is a question..largest waterfalls (system) then ans is Iguazu
if question., Largest/biggest waterfalls then ans is Victoria
If question., highest waterfalls then ans is Angel (Venezuela)
and if question., famous waterfalls then ans is Niagara

muharram ali
Guest

AoA…sir can u tell me the difference b/w largest,widest,biggest?

ataf durrani
Guest
ataf durrani

29 The largest waterfalls system in the world is
Victoria Falls is often called the largest waterfall in the world, although it is neither the highest nor the widest. It has a width of 1.7 kilometers (1 miles) and height of 108 meters (360 ft)

Barakzai
Guest
Barakzai

the largest water fall systme is Iguazu Falls while Angel Falls is the highest water fall systme, may be corrected

ashfaq
Guest

Excellent work. A lot of posts like this are next to worthless, but in this one, you’ve set out a realistic, accurate account of what you did and how others might be able to pursue the suit. I assume lots of people take encouragement from this.
http://www.gkone1.com/

Ashfaq
Guest

Thanks for feedback

Sufyan Ali
Guest

great work

Ashfaq
Guest

Thanks