Pakistan General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Pakistan General Knowledge Questions and Answers

– Multiple Choice Questions:

1. Urdu was declared national language of Pakistan in:
(a) April 1950
(b) April 1955
(c) April 1954
(d) April 1952

View Answer
 (c) April 1954

2. In which province maximum languages are spoken?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Balochistan
(d) Khyber PK

View Answer
 (c) Balochistan

3. Which Urdu has been taken from the following language:
(a) Persian
(b) Arabic
(c) Turkish
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Turkish

4. Word Urdu means:
(a) Believers
(b) A group of students
(c) Army
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Army

5. How many letters are there in Urdu alphabets:
(a) 35
(b) 36
(c) 37
(d) 39

View Answer
 (c) 37

6. Who composed the verses of Pakistan national Anthem?
(a) Hafeez Jallandri
(b) Nasir Kazmi
(c) Allama Iqbal
(d) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

View Answer
 (a) Hafeez Jallandri

7. “Sassi Punun” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Pushto
(c) Sindhi
(d) Siraiki

View Answer
 (c) Sindhi

8. “Sonhi Mahiwal” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Pushto
(d) Siraiki

View Answer
 (b) Sindhi

9. “Heer Ranjha” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Pushto
(d) Siraiki

View Answer
 (a) Punjabi

10. Amir Crore is the first poet of:
(a) Pushto
(b) Siraiki
(c) Punjabi
(d) Sindhi

View Answer
 (a) Pushto

 

Pages ( 1 of 7 ): 1 23 ... 7Next »

30
Leave a Reply

avatar
22 Comment threads
8 Thread replies
5 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
25 Comment authors
SajadJewel AhmedAlirazaAliRAJA WASEEM Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Sajad
Guest
Sajad

Knowledge

Jewel Ahmed
Guest
Jewel Ahmed

Vehicle tracking systems are commonly used by fleet operators for fleet management functions such as fleet tracking, routing, dispatching, on-board information and security.

RAJA WASEEM
Guest
RAJA WASEEM

HI AM NEW HERE

ghulam Dastgeer
Guest
ghulam Dastgeer

Asslam o allaikum
Good information

sidra
Guest
sidra

good job and thanks for usefull information

Muhammad Quddues Rasheed
Guest
Muhammad Quddues Rasheed

Good

Aliraza
Guest
Aliraza

Give me other GK or current affairs

Tahar Mehmood
Guest
Tahar Mehmood

Please upload present gk questions answers

Vineet
Guest
Vineet

Thanx there lot of new que for reading

Sufyan Ali
Guest

3. Which Urdu has been taken from the following language:
(a) Persian
(b) Arabic
(c) Turkish

urdu is taken from Persian , turkish and Arabic

Zulfiqar Ali
Guest
Zulfiqar Ali

Turkish

Qasim Askari
Guest
Qasim Askari

They mean to ask: Word Urdu has been taken from the following language:

Ali
Guest
Ali

Dear but i was read that urdu waa taken from ,Persian, ,Arabic and Turkish

Sufyan Ali
Guest

Nice collection thanks for sharing it.

Muhammad sohaib
Guest

This question repeated too many time in issb
Test
The question is “1200km boundry of pakistan with which country??” Any one know about the answer of this question

Aqsa Shaheen
Guest
Aqsa Shaheen

Nice!! you website is very helpful please add company investment questions & Nts general knowledge

Malik
Guest
Malik

Q no.5 ans is 39

Jamal
Guest
Jamal

Yup

Khalid Wazir
Guest
Khalid Wazir

Q32 is incorrect as Kurram river is flowing along with Bannu

Saad
Guest
Saad

Q:45 . Forest range regarding international standard is 20%.

Musarat Bangash
Guest
Musarat Bangash

AoA
Sir, pl z include all four boundaries of neighbor countries Pakistan share boundary with.
China-Pak share 523 km
Pak-Iran share 909 km

Memoona Qazi
Guest
Memoona Qazi

Share names of boundaries like Line of Control with India and Durand line with Afghanistan.

kefayat ullah
Guest
kefayat ullah

sorry sir Q55,

kefayat ullah
Guest
kefayat ullah

Sir, Q25 is incorrect, India shared 2,912 km border with Pakistan. plz correct it

Musarat Bangash
Guest
Musarat Bangash

Q#24: Durand line is 2430 km plz correct

Salman
Guest
Salman

Plz correct MCQS No 5 …There are 39 Alphabets in Utdu

Atiq
Guest
Atiq

Rakaposhi is also in karakorum range