Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

21. Pepsin, a digestive enzyme, is produced in the 
(a) Liver
(b) Stomach
(c) Small Intestine
(d) None of the above

View Answer
  (b) Stomach

 

22. The element nitrogen is found in
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) None of the above

View Answer
(c) Proteins

 

23. The kidneys in the human body
(a) Regulate the water balance in the body
(b) Regulate the concentration of the salts in blood and of the reaction of the blood
(c) Execute waste products and any excess of salts
(d) All of above

View Answer
  (d) All of above

 

24. Which of the following is nearly a complete food itself?
(a) Cheese
(b) Milk
(c) Rice
(d) None of Above

View Answer
 (b) Milk  

 

25. All of the following foods lack vitamin C, except
(a) Cheese
(b) Milk
(c) Rice
(d) None of Above

View Answer
  (b) Milk

 

26. A newly born normal child will thrive best if it is given milk of
(a) Cow
(b) Coat
(c) Mother
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Mother

 

27.  Through which of the following media does light travel fastest?
(a) Vaccum
(b) Water
(c) Glass
(d) Air

View Answer
 (a) Vaccum 

 

28. The red blood cells originate in the
(a) Brain
(b) Muscles
(c) Ligaments
(d) Bone Marrow

View Answer
 (d) Bone Marrow

 

29. What is the range of heartbeat of a normally healthy person per minute?
(a) 90-100 times
(b) 80-90 times
(c) 70-80 times
(d) 60-70 times

View Answer
 (c) 70-80 times

 

30. DNA is
(a) Acetic Acid
(b) A class of nucleic acids
(c) Citric Acid
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) A class of nucleic acids

 

Pages ( 3 of 17 ): « Previous12 3 45 ... 17Next »

25
Leave a Reply

avatar
15 Comment threads
10 Thread replies
2 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
23 Comment authors
Mansoor AhmedShafqatM Awais Ur RehmanTARIQ HUSSAINkausar Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Mansoor Ahmed
Guest
Mansoor Ahmed

The back of the eye is lined by a layer called as the retina, which acts like the film inside a camera. The retina is a thin layer of nerve tissue, that contains photoreceptors. Photoreceptors convert light rays into electrical impulses, which are then sent through the optic nerve to the brain, where an image is perceived. As with a camera, if the film is bad in the eye (i.e., the retina is damaged or diseased), no matter how well the rest of the eye is functioning, a good picture is not possible.

Shafqat
Guest
Shafqat

Please Update the Info If Commented below are right

Engr Hilal Kakar
Guest
Engr Hilal Kakar

Newly born chaild having 305 bons. Thanks

maria
Guest
maria

Dead red blood corpuscles are stored in spleen . not kidney

maria
Guest
maria

Dead red blood corpuscles are stored in spleen . kidney is incorrect

Ahsan
Guest
Ahsan

How many bones are there in a newly born infant?
Answer is 305 means none of these

Nba
Guest

Exactly

Shah
Guest
Shah

Q. 9. Retina acts as film not lens, kindly correct it.

suvo
Guest

Thanks for Shearing it’s Great.Please write more about this topics..
More

Sufyan Ali
Guest
Sufyan Ali

in competitive exams, every day science portion is essential , and this is really helpful material available in your site,

Arslan Zaib
Guest
Arslan Zaib

119 is not right bro. it’s 300 ……………………..Good work………

TARIQ HUSSAIN
Guest

its 305 bones in newly born baby sir…….

Sufyan Ali
Guest
Sufyan Ali

nice collection of Everyday science

Mohsin
Guest
Mohsin

49.
Steel is not elastic.

Tahir
Guest
Tahir

119- infants have 300 bones
120- fats have calorific values.

Wasif Bokhari
Guest
Wasif Bokhari

Thanks you are compeltely right, shame on admin for this negligence

maddy
Guest
maddy

159. a)is correct. Earth’s atmosphere disperses blue light.

javaid
Guest
javaid

49. Which of the following is not elastic?
(a) Glass
(b) Steel
(c) Rubber
(d) Sponge plz check it i think steel is elastic

ghalib abbas
Guest
ghalib abbas

steel

paras
Guest
paras

tell me how to solve mcqs in this website

Altaf Hussai Abbasi
Guest
Altaf Hussai Abbasi

Sponage

Tanzeel
Guest
Tanzeel

glass is not elastic because it is brittle and breaks under the tensile stress

Muhammad Rehan
Guest
Muhammad Rehan

Its Rubber. Rubber have least value of Young’s Modulus among these material. For further information please check Young’s Modulus values of these materials on wiki.

kausar
Guest
kausar

fats has high calories then carbs and proteins both has same

M Awais Ur Rehman
Guest
M Awais Ur Rehman

Glass