Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Everyday Science Mcqs www.ezgolearning.com

Here is the list of Everyday Science Mcqs for the preparation of CSS, PMS, IB, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc competitive exams. Here you can find all Everyday Science Mcqs from different categories and subjects like Physics, Chemistry, Biology, General Science, Computer Sciences,Natural Sciences and many more Everyday Science Mcqs.

Related Topics
  • Current Affairs
  • Pak Affairs
  • General Knowledge
  • Islamic Studies
  • Computer IT

-Multiple Choice Questions:

1. Entomology is the science that studies
(a) Behavior of human beings
(b) Insects
(c) The Origin and history of technical and scientific terms
(d) The formation of rocks

View Answer
 (b) Insects

2. Fathom is the unit of measurement of
(a) Depth of water
(b) Flow of water
(c) Volume of water
(d) Density of water

View Answer
 (a) Depth of water

3.  Trachoma is a disease of the
(a) Brain
(b) Larynx
(c) Ear
(d) Eye

View Answer
 (d) Eye

4. All of the following disease are caused by viruses, except
(a) Jaundice
(b) Influenza
(c) Typhoid
(d) Mumps

View Answer
 (c) Typhoid

5. Plants make their food by the process called photo syn. Which of the following are needed in this process?
(a) Sunlight, water and nitrogen
(b) Sunlight, water and hydrogen
(c) Sunlight, water and oxygen
(d) Sunlight, water and carbon dioxide

View Answer
 (d) Sunlight, water and carbon dioxide

 

6. Which of the following devices is needed for converting alternating current into direct current?
(a) Dynamo
(b) Rectifier
(c) Transformer
(d) Transducer

View Answer
(b) Rectifier

 

7. All of the following organs in the human body are located both on the right and the left sides, except
(a) Lungs
(b) Kidneys
(c) Spleen
(d) Eyes

View Answer
 (c) Spleen

 

8. Physiology is the study of the 
(a) Structure of the body
(b) Cells in the body
(c) Functions of the human body
(d) All of the above

View Answer
 (c) Functions of the human body  

 

9. Retina in the eye acts as a
(a) Lens in the camera
(b) Shutter in the camera
(c) Film in the camera
(d) None of above

View Answer
 (a) Lens in the camera

 

10. The heart of normal adult human being weighs about
(a) 200 grams
(b) 300 grams
(c) 400 grams
(d) 500 grams

View Answer
  (b) 300 grams

 

 

Pages ( 1 of 17 ): 1 23 ... 17Next »

23
Leave a Reply

avatar
13 Comment threads
10 Thread replies
2 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
21 Comment authors
M Awais Ur RehmanTARIQ HUSSAINkausarNbaEngr Hilal Kakar Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Engr Hilal Kakar
Guest
Engr Hilal Kakar

Newly born chaild having 305 bons. Thanks

maria
Guest
maria

Dead red blood corpuscles are stored in spleen . not kidney

maria
Guest
maria

Dead red blood corpuscles are stored in spleen . kidney is incorrect

Ahsan
Guest
Ahsan

How many bones are there in a newly born infant?
Answer is 305 means none of these

Nba
Guest

Exactly

Shah
Guest
Shah

Q. 9. Retina acts as film not lens, kindly correct it.

suvo
Guest

Thanks for Shearing it’s Great.Please write more about this topics..
More

Sufyan Ali
Guest
Sufyan Ali

in competitive exams, every day science portion is essential , and this is really helpful material available in your site,

Arslan Zaib
Guest
Arslan Zaib

119 is not right bro. it’s 300 ……………………..Good work………

TARIQ HUSSAIN
Guest

its 305 bones in newly born baby sir…….

Sufyan Ali
Guest
Sufyan Ali

nice collection of Everyday science

Mohsin
Guest
Mohsin

49.
Steel is not elastic.

Tahir
Guest
Tahir

119- infants have 300 bones
120- fats have calorific values.

Wasif Bokhari
Guest
Wasif Bokhari

Thanks you are compeltely right, shame on admin for this negligence

maddy
Guest
maddy

159. a)is correct. Earth’s atmosphere disperses blue light.

javaid
Guest
javaid

49. Which of the following is not elastic?
(a) Glass
(b) Steel
(c) Rubber
(d) Sponge plz check it i think steel is elastic

ghalib abbas
Guest
ghalib abbas

steel

paras
Guest
paras

tell me how to solve mcqs in this website

Altaf Hussai Abbasi
Guest
Altaf Hussai Abbasi

Sponage

Tanzeel
Guest
Tanzeel

glass is not elastic because it is brittle and breaks under the tensile stress

Muhammad Rehan
Guest
Muhammad Rehan

Its Rubber. Rubber have least value of Young’s Modulus among these material. For further information please check Young’s Modulus values of these materials on wiki.

kausar
Guest
kausar

fats has high calories then carbs and proteins both has same

M Awais Ur Rehman
Guest
M Awais Ur Rehman

Glass