English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs

51. He was unreasonably incensed _____ me.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) with
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) with

 

52. They quarreled _____ divisions of the body
(a) over
(b) on
(c) upon
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) over 

 

53. The protracted illness has reduced him ____ skeleton
(a) to
(b) into
(c) over
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) to

 

54. The Government has embarked ____ the implementation of the 20 point program vigorously
(a) for
(b) on
(c) at
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) on

 

55. They talked ____ the matter for many hours without arriving at any conclusion
(a) over
(b) on
(c) about
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) over 

 

56.  He was vexed _____ the behavior of his son
(a) about
(b) over
(c) at
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) at

 

57. He was totally innocent ____ the crime
(a) of
(b) on
(c) with
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) of

 

58. He will not succeed ____ he works hard
(a) until
(b) unless
(c) in
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) until

 

59. The master dispensed ____ the services of his servant
(a) up
(b) from
(c) with
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) with

 

60. The girl could not bear ____ the force of the current
(a) against
(b) with
(c) up against
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) up against

 

Pages ( 6 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 45 6 78 ... 10Next »

12
Leave a Reply

avatar
10 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
3 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
11 Comment authors
usman tariqusman tariqSadam SindhiAli Janashfaq Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
usman tariq
Guest
usman tariq

[spoiler title=” “]

Sadam Sindhi
Guest
Sadam Sindhi

Mind blowing

Ali Jan
Guest
Ali Jan

49. He will win the race if he _____ running regularly.
Practice is the correct option (conditional sentence part 1)

ashfaq
Guest

Excellent work. A lot of posts like this are next to worthless, but in this one, you’ve set out a realistic, accurate account of what you did and how others might be able to pursue the suit. I assume lots of people take encouragement from this.
http://www.gkone1.com/

Tahir Mehmood
Guest
Tahir Mehmood

great effort

Sufyan Ali
Guest

really great effort by you keep it up.

Waqar
Guest
Waqar

a good effort by the admin for he preparation of different types of MCQs at one place

khan
Guest
khan

5. The teacher seemed to be irritated ______ me. please check

Musarat Bangash
Guest
Musarat Bangash

AoA
Q9: Large number of colleges are affiliated _____ the Oxford University.
Here preposition to or with both are suitable.

Waqar
Guest
Waqar

well

usman tariq
Guest
usman tariq

yes you are right

Waqas Ahmad
Guest
Waqas Ahmad

No.89
I wish i “would have” broken it.