English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs

English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs

English Grammar English Prepositions Mcqs

Related Topics MCQs

-Multiple Choice Questions:

1. At last he yielded _____ the temptation.
(a) About
(b) on
(c) for
(d) to

View Answer
 (d) to

 

2. Work hard ______ you should fail.
(a) or
(b) lest
(c) that
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) lest

 

3. Fate smiled _____ him in all his ventures.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) with
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) on

 

4. What he has done ____ no excuse.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) for
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) with

 

5. The teacher seemed to be irritated ______ me.
(a) over
(b) with
(c) against
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) with

 

6. It is natural for us to exult _____ our own success.
(a) at
(b) over
(c) against
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) at

 

7. The destiny has destined him ____ a high post than he now holds.
(a) to
(b) on
(c) for
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) for

 

8. We will have to atone _____ our misdeeds.
(a) For
(b) on
(c) at
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) For

 

9. Large number of colleges are affiliated _____ the Oxford University.
(a) by
(b) to
(c) with
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) to

 

10. The man was an accomplice _____ the thief.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) to
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) of

 

Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »

10
Leave a Reply

avatar
9 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
3 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
9 Comment authors
Sadam SindhiAli JanashfaqTahir MehmoodSufyan Ali Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Sadam Sindhi
Guest
Sadam Sindhi

Mind blowing

Ali Jan
Guest
Ali Jan

49. He will win the race if he _____ running regularly.
Practice is the correct option (conditional sentence part 1)

ashfaq
Guest

Excellent work. A lot of posts like this are next to worthless, but in this one, you’ve set out a realistic, accurate account of what you did and how others might be able to pursue the suit. I assume lots of people take encouragement from this.
http://www.gkone1.com/

Tahir Mehmood
Guest
Tahir Mehmood

great effort

Sufyan Ali
Guest

really great effort by you keep it up.

Waqar
Guest
Waqar

a good effort by the admin for he preparation of different types of MCQs at one place

khan
Guest
khan

5. The teacher seemed to be irritated ______ me. please check

Musarat Bangash
Guest
Musarat Bangash

AoA
Q9: Large number of colleges are affiliated _____ the Oxford University.
Here preposition to or with both are suitable.

Waqar
Guest
Waqar

well

Waqas Ahmad
Guest
Waqas Ahmad

No.89
I wish i “would have” broken it.