Data Communication MCQs Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc Question Answers

21. Layer 2 lies between the physical layer and the _______ layer.
a. Data link
b. Network
c. Transport
d. None of the above

View Answer
  b. Network

22. When data are transmitted from device A to device B, the header from A’s layer 4 is read by B’s _______ layer.
a. Application
b. Physical
c. Transport
d. None of the above

View Answer
c. Transport

23. Which layer functions as a liaison between user support layers and network support layers?
a. Network layer
b. Transport layer
c. Physical layer
d. Application layer

View Answer
 b. Transport layer

24. What is the main function of the transport layer?
a. Process-to-process delivery
b. Node-to-node delivery
c. Synchronization
d. Updating and maintenance of routing tables

View Answer
 a. Process-to-process delivery

25. Which of the following is an application layer service?
a. Remote log-in
b. File transfer and access
c. Mail service
d. All the above

View Answer
d. All the above 

 

26. The Internet model consists of _______ layers.
a. Three
b. Five
c. Seven
d. Eight

View Answer
b. Five

27. The process-to-process delivery of the entire message is the responsibility of the _______ layer.
a. Physical
b. Network
c. Transport
d. Application

View Answer
c. Transport

28. The _______ layer is the layer closest to the transmission medium.
a. Network
b. Physical
c. Data link
d. Transport

View Answer
 b. Physical

29. Before data can be transmitted, they must be transformed to ________.
a. Electromagnetic signals
b. Periodic signals
c. Aperiodic signals
d. Low-frequency sine waves

View Answer
  a. Electromagnetic signals

30. When one of the components of a signal has a frequency of zero, the average amplitude of the signal ________.
a. Is less than zero
b. Is greater than zero
c. Is zero
d. (a) or (b)

View Answer
  b. Is greater than zero

 

Pages ( 3 of 10 ): « Previous12 3 45 ... 10Next »

8
Leave a Reply

avatar
7 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
7 Comment authors
AbrarAyeshaSaid hassansyed dildar azizKaleem Rafiq Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Abrar
Guest
Abrar

Layer 2 Lies BETWEEN the physical layer and the ____________ layer.

Explanation: As layer 2 is itself a NETWORK layer, and network layer lied in between physical and data link layer therefore option (a) must be a correct answer.

Said hassan
Guest

41. Which of the following can be determined from a frequency-domain graph of a signal?
not a frequency its a bandwidth….

Said hassan
Guest

41. Which of the following can be determined from a frequency-domain graph of a signal?

not a frequency its a bandwidth…

syed dildar aziz
Guest
syed dildar aziz

The _______ is the physical path over which a message travels.
medium

Kaleem Rafiq
Guest
Kaleem Rafiq

Assalam o Aalikum
Sir requried past papers Computer Operator and IT related papers

ALLAH DAD KHAN
Guest
ALLAH DAD KHAN

Pleas provide more data for prepration

Nemat ullah
Guest
Nemat ullah

Process to process delivery is the responsabily of application layer correct these please!

Ayesha
Guest
Ayesha

No, process to process delivery is done by the Transport layer. The MCQ is correct.